KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

perturbado (en este contexto)

English translation: disturbed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perturbado (en este contexto)
English translation:disturbed
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

23:58 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: perturbado (en este contexto)
"En caso de existir material excedente deberá ser depositado en sitios previamente seleccionados, en donde garantice que éste no será arrastrado por el drenaje pluvial o por crecimiento de cuerpos de agua, preferentemente deberán seleccionarse sitios desprovistos de vegetación o perturbados."
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
disturbed
Explanation:
sites destitute of vegetation or otherwise disturbed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-22 00:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


sites that have been cleared or otherwise disturbed. Characteristic trees and shrubs. include any of the following: quacking aspen, bigtooth aspen, ...
www.epa.gov/hudson/facility_siting/ 2004_data_summary_appendixf.pdf
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disturbed soils
Melina Calderón
3 +2disturbed
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disturbed


Explanation:
sites destitute of vegetation or otherwise disturbed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-22 00:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


sites that have been cleared or otherwise disturbed. Characteristic trees and shrubs. include any of the following: quacking aspen, bigtooth aspen, ...
www.epa.gov/hudson/facility_siting/ 2004_data_summary_appendixf.pdf


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  Enrique Espinosa
17 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: The logic of "destitute of vegetation or 'otherwise' disturbed" is that soil that has no vegetation has been disturbed. There are desert regions without vegetation, but the soil hasn't been disturbed.
56 mins

agree  brennda: "Areas can become altered, or “disturbed,” through a natural or human-caused occurrence."/ "..en sitios perturbados por el hombre, conviviendo con algún tipo de vegetación secundaria."
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disturbed soils


Explanation:
perturbados es un término que indica un tipo de suelo que fue transformado. (Ej. una desforestación y posterior cultivo agricola)



    Reference: http://www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.h...
Melina Calderón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Disturbed soil areas: areas of exposed, erodible soil. http://www.nevadadot.com/reports_pubs/Water_Quality/pdfs/BMP...
22 mins