ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

acerinas

English translation: hematite stones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acerinas
English translation:hematite stones
Entered by: Stacey Booth

19:42 Jun 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: acerinas
This term is found in a description of a ring.

"Un anillo grabado de plata, rodeaba de acerinas por todos lados."

I found this website which has a picture of acerinas, but since I don't know my precious stones or metals, it didn't help me! (http://www.cayomecenas.com/mecenas1584.htm)

Thanks so much!
Stacey Booth
hematite stones
Explanation:
saluditos, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutos (2006-06-14 20:31:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Semi Precious Stones » Hematite Stone
Hematite Stone
Chemical Formula: Fe2O3
Mineral Name: Hematite
Color: opaque red or red-brown
Hardness: 5.5 - 6.5
Specific Gravity: 5.3

SEND ENQUIRY FOR THIS PRODUCT

Hematite is a silvery, shiny opaque stone that almost looks like metal. Hematite is a mineral appearing as metallic gray, red gray, red brown with a metallic luster; it may even look more like a metal than a mineral when encountered in nature. It derives its name from the Greek word haem (blood ) in allusion to its red color.

It occurs in soft, fine-grained, earthy form called red ochre used as a pigment in paints and crayons, a purified form, rouge, is used to polish plate glass. Hematite is also be used as a polishing powder and as a paint pigment in addition to its usage in making beautiful jewelry items. Garnet has a positive influence on a bladder and helps to treat hysteria. Being a good healing and grounding stone, it strengthens the body and improves resistance to stresses. It is found in the sedimentary deposits in North America, Brazil, Venezuela, Labrador and Quebec.

http://www.semi-precious-stone.com/hematite-stone.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Can I ask how you found those links? I searched on google but didn't have any luck.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hematiteRosa Maria Duenas Rios
4 +1hematite stones
P Forgas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hematite stones


Explanation:
saluditos, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutos (2006-06-14 20:31:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Semi Precious Stones » Hematite Stone
Hematite Stone
Chemical Formula: Fe2O3
Mineral Name: Hematite
Color: opaque red or red-brown
Hardness: 5.5 - 6.5
Specific Gravity: 5.3

SEND ENQUIRY FOR THIS PRODUCT

Hematite is a silvery, shiny opaque stone that almost looks like metal. Hematite is a mineral appearing as metallic gray, red gray, red brown with a metallic luster; it may even look more like a metal than a mineral when encountered in nature. It derives its name from the Greek word haem (blood ) in allusion to its red color.

It occurs in soft, fine-grained, earthy form called red ochre used as a pigment in paints and crayons, a purified form, rouge, is used to polish plate glass. Hematite is also be used as a polishing powder and as a paint pigment in addition to its usage in making beautiful jewelry items. Garnet has a positive influence on a bladder and helps to treat hysteria. Being a good healing and grounding stone, it strengthens the body and improves resistance to stresses. It is found in the sedimentary deposits in North America, Brazil, Venezuela, Labrador and Quebec.

http://www.semi-precious-stone.com/hematite-stone.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Can I ask how you found those links? I searched on google but didn't have any luck.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Justamente. Voy a abrir una respuesta sólo para poner enlacaes.

neutral  bigedsenior: technically it is a mineral, not a stone
13 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hematite


Explanation:
*** la hematita *** : Foro enFemenino - 6 junioHEMATITA (Acerina) PROPIEDES FISICAS: Color : gris-negro, negro, pardo rojizo Formula quimicaa:Fe2 O3 Brillo :metálico Es una piedra energizante; ...
www.enfemenino.com/forum/ f191/__f31_f191--la-hematita.html -
Cristaloterapia Encontramos sólo la Hematita o Acerina. Piedras de la paciencia: son las lejanas a la revolución Solar del sistema. De gran evolución dentro de todo el ...
personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/ indra-regalos/cristales/Cristaloterapia.htm

cristales de la a ala z ACERINA o HEMATITA: Fe2O3, óxido férrico. Color negro, gris negro, pardo rojo, pátina abigarrada. Brillo metálico opaco. Cristaliza en el sistema trigonal ...
personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/indra-regalos/ cristales/Cristales%20de%20la%20a%20ala%20z.htm

Magia de las piedras ACERINA o HEMATITA, Utilizada para meditación y relajación. También tiene usos ornamentales. AGATA, Aleja el miedo, protege de enfermedades y es niveladora ...
luna.wicca.tripod.com/id28.html

MercadoLibre: Sellos mayas en cuarzo, hematita, ónix, piedra verde ...Sellos mayas en cuarzo, hematita, ónix, piedra verde... La venta de este artículo finalizó a $ 40.00. Dos Dijes con collar de acerina piedra 4 modelos ...
articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/ MLM-10639483-sellos-mayas-en-cuarzo-hematita-onix-piedra-verde-_JM

Piedras Hematita o Acerina. Color Gris. Compatibilidad con Leo y Capricornio. General altos grados de conciencia, incrementa la autoestima y ayuda a la proyección ...
www.geocities.com/Collares2002/Piedras.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-06-14 20:31:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

How I found the links: I started looking for "acerina necklace" or "acerina bracelet" (thinking probably it had no English name). One of the links I found (mostly in E-Bay) mentioned the word hematite, so I compared images of "acerina" and "hematite" and saw they were quite the same. Then I searched for "acerina o hematita" and voila! all the links appeared.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
11 mins
  -> Thank you bigedsenior!