KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

rajos

English translation: open pits/pit mines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rajos
English translation:open pits/pit mines
Entered by: Anthony Baldwin

16:49 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / extraction mining
Spanish term or phrase: rajos
en rajos u depósitos de lastre,

Could it be veins?
Anthony Baldwin
United States
open pits
Explanation:
Rajos is the term used in Chile. Tajos, in Mexico. Mina a cielo abierto is the same, but in English, the term is Open Pit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-01 21:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could not be veins, as vein is a veta, quiet different...
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5open pitsEnrique Espinosa
3Tajos, cut, slash, gap...
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tajos, cut, slash, gap...


Explanation:
Se me hace que es un typo... no encuentro rajo... y la "T" está muy cerca de la "R" en el teclado.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open pits


Explanation:
Rajos is the term used in Chile. Tajos, in Mexico. Mina a cielo abierto is the same, but in English, the term is Open Pit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-01 21:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could not be veins, as vein is a veta, quiet different...

Enrique Espinosa
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!