KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

HIPO NESOTERMAL,, EPITERMAL

English translation: hypothermal, mesothermal, epithermal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HIPOTERMAL, MESOTERMAL, EPITERMAL
English translation:hypothermal, mesothermal, epithermal
Entered by: marfus

16:29 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: HIPO NESOTERMAL,, EPITERMAL
Mining Documents
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
hypothermal, mesothermal, epithermal
Explanation:
hypothermal deposits: ore deposits ofdeep vein origin
mesothermal deposits: ore deposits of mid-vein origin
epithermal deposits: ore deposits of shallow vein origin
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hypothermal, mesothermal, epithermal
GoodWords
4hypothermal, mesothermal, epithermal
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypothermal, mesothermal, epithermal


Explanation:
hypothermal deposits: ore deposits ofdeep vein origin
mesothermal deposits: ore deposits of mid-vein origin
epithermal deposits: ore deposits of shallow vein origin


    Reference: http://members.iinet.net.au/~menne/metmin.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypothermal, mesothermal, epithermal


Explanation:
Epitermal: Cerca de la superficie hasta 1500m ... Mesotermal : Profundidad entre 1200
- 4500m, temperatura ... Hipotermal: Profundidad entre 3000 - 15000m, temperatura ...
plata.uda.cl/minas/apuntes/Geologia/EXPLORAC/TEXT/03001quim.html - 20k

pressure and depth of formation? hypothermal (deep seated), mesothermal (intermediate),
and epithermal (shallow)? according to their relationship to their ...
www.icmj2.com/OtherRecentArticles/Epithermal.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28