KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

coluvial, buzamiento, colgarse de la veta, relave

English translation: Colluvial, plunge (dip), tap the vein, tailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coluvial, buzamiento, colgarse de la veta, relave
English translation:Colluvial, plunge (dip), tap the vein, tailing
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

16:35 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: coluvial, buzamiento, colgarse de la veta, relave
Mining Documents
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Colluvial, plunge, tailing
Explanation:
coluvial=colluvial
buzamiento=Plunge (Buzamiento de cualquier rasgo linear medido en el plano vertical)
Buzamiento= Pitch (Buzamiento de un cuerpo mineral)
colgarse de la veta=tap the vein
relave=Tailing
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Colluvial, plunge, tailing
Judy Rojas
4colluvial, dip, to hang from the vein, tailingMarcus Malabad
4colluvial, hade, rewashxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colluvial, hade, rewash


Explanation:
can't find the third one

xxxdepgrl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colluvial, dip, to hang from the vein, tailing


Explanation:
colluvial from colluvia or a loose deposit of rock debris accumulated through the action of gravity at the base of a cliff or slope

buzamiento can be inclination but in a mining context it's a 'dip', the downward inclination of a rock stratum or vein in reference to the plane of the horizon

veta is vein in a geography context, colgarse de la veta - probably some stratum or rock formation is hanging from the vein

relave is tailing, or refuse or dross remaining after ore has been processed





Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Colluvial, plunge, tailing


Explanation:
coluvial=colluvial
buzamiento=Plunge (Buzamiento de cualquier rasgo linear medido en el plano vertical)
Buzamiento= Pitch (Buzamiento de un cuerpo mineral)
colgarse de la veta=tap the vein
relave=Tailing


    Glosario de terminos de uso actual para mineria y tecnologia en minas
Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: tap the vein is correct!
15 mins
  -> Thank you Marcus

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr