KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

encampane

English translation: overburden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encampane
English translation:overburden
Entered by: P Forgas

18:36 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: encampane
Documents about mining
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
overburden
Explanation:
Suiza con la red europea de trenes de alta velocidad. Los trenes van a cruzar los Alpes con una pendiente máxima de un poco más de un 1%, con su punto más alto a cerca de 800 m. sobre el nivel del mar y debajo de un encampane máximo de 2300 m.

of unique tunnels. The AlpTransit project in Switzerland will ... transportation system.
The project includes two north ... the overburden exceeds 2300 m. In Italy, the ...
www.aites-ita2001.org/ie/e/invito_en.html

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overburden
P Forgas
4flare/flared out
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flare/flared out


Explanation:
Is this a noun or verb, Luisa? If it is used in verb form, it could come from the verb "encampanar(se), meaning to flare out, to be flared. etc,

Saludos y suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overburden


Explanation:
Suiza con la red europea de trenes de alta velocidad. Los trenes van a cruzar los Alpes con una pendiente máxima de un poco más de un 1%, con su punto más alto a cerca de 800 m. sobre el nivel del mar y debajo de un encampane máximo de 2300 m.

of unique tunnels. The AlpTransit project in Switzerland will ... transportation system.
The project includes two north ... the overburden exceeds 2300 m. In Italy, the ...
www.aites-ita2001.org/ie/e/invito_en.html



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Flear: although context would be good
6 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 mins