KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Acendrar

English translation: cupellation//refine in a cupel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acendrar
English translation:cupellation//refine in a cupel
Entered by: bigedsenior

17:06 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: Acendrar
From a glossary of gold/silversmithing terms.

Acendrar. Depurar, purificar en la cendra los metales por la acción del fuego.
Patricia Rosas
United States
cupellation//refine in a cupel
Explanation:
Cupelling is one way of refining metals. The material that composes the cupel assists in the refinement process. The text specifically mentions 'cendra' (cupel).

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/129638

Ordinary silver is treated by cupellation, which involves mixing the silver with ... In some cases, cupellation is used today to refine gold ore. ...beliefnet.com/study_groups/studygroup_message_list.asp?

To refine, as gold or silver, in a test, or cupel; to subject to cupellation. ... gold or silver in a test, or cupel; cupellation. Testing machine (Engin. ...dict.die.net/testing - 5k - Cached - More from this site

Site Description: Site #35
Feature G in structure 3 - cupellation furnace. ... furnace of the type used today to refine silver ore, as well as a larger, double ...lamar.colostate.edu/~mvanbure/sitedescripsite35.htm - 12k - Cached - More from this site

tested - definition by dict.die.net
To refine, as gold or silver, in a test, or cupel; to subject to cupellation. ... Experience is the surest standard by which to test the real tendency of the ...dict.die.net/tested
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Ed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cupellation//refine in a cupel
bigedsenior
3 +1to purify, to free from blemish; to refine
Ross Andrew Parker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to purify, to free from blemish; to refine


Explanation:
PDF] /K-Vowel-N/ Words of the World: The Meanings of theValue ClusterFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
acendrar. to purify, to free from blemish; to refine. (metals) ... case or repository; esp. gold & silver buried. in the ground. wealth. TREASURY ...
www.lionsgrip.com/KVNValuePrinted.pdf - Similar pages


Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ross--what an odd document at that link you gave me, but there's the info!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Volovnyk: to refine
1 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cupellation//refine in a cupel


Explanation:
Cupelling is one way of refining metals. The material that composes the cupel assists in the refinement process. The text specifically mentions 'cendra' (cupel).

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/129638

Ordinary silver is treated by cupellation, which involves mixing the silver with ... In some cases, cupellation is used today to refine gold ore. ...beliefnet.com/study_groups/studygroup_message_list.asp?

To refine, as gold or silver, in a test, or cupel; to subject to cupellation. ... gold or silver in a test, or cupel; cupellation. Testing machine (Engin. ...dict.die.net/testing - 5k - Cached - More from this site

Site Description: Site #35
Feature G in structure 3 - cupellation furnace. ... furnace of the type used today to refine silver ore, as well as a larger, double ...lamar.colostate.edu/~mvanbure/sitedescripsite35.htm - 12k - Cached - More from this site

tested - definition by dict.die.net
To refine, as gold or silver, in a test, or cupel; to subject to cupellation. ... Experience is the surest standard by which to test the real tendency of the ...dict.die.net/tested

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Ed!