KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

cuño o troquel

English translation: die / stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuño o troquel
English translation:die / stamp
Entered by: Mauricio Coitiño

01:12 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: cuño o troquel
Acuñar. Imprimir y sellar una pieza de metal, especialmente monedas y medallas, mediante un cuño o troquel.

I understand both of these terms to mean "die" -- is there another term that I could use for "troquel"? TIA!
Patricia Rosas
United States
die / stamp
Explanation:
De acuerdo con mis colegas, y agrego este término que refiere más específicamente a la herramienta que marca un material y no lo corta. En mi opinión un troquel puede ser, además, un elemento cortante.
Selected response from:

Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Mauricio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2die / stamp
Mauricio Coitiño
4coining die / stamp
neilmac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die / stamp


Explanation:
De acuerdo con mis colegas, y agrego este término que refiere más específicamente a la herramienta que marca un material y no lo corta. En mi opinión un troquel puede ser, además, un elemento cortante.

Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Mauricio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  bigedsenior
14 hrs
  -> Gracias también.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coining die / stamp


Explanation:
troquel de acuñar m
ING MECÁ coining die

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40