KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

boca de corte

English translation: cutting edges


03:55 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: boca de corte
Piedra Arkansas. Piedra abrasiva empleada para afilar las bocas de corte y las puntas de diferentes herramientas. Cuando se use deberá estar empapada de aceite.

Arkansas Stone. An abrasive whetstone used to sharpen the ***bocas de corte*** and points of various tools. It must be soaked in oil prior to use.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:cutting edges
Explanation:
c'est nous, darling :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-09 03:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably better in singular: edge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-09 10:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A blade may have one or more cutting edges (not vice versa). Not the same.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Neil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cutting edges
neilmac
3a blade
John Rawlins


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a blade


Explanation:
the same as a cutting edge but shorter

Example sentence(s):
  • http://gpvec.unl.edu/filesdatabase/files/feedlot/sharp1.htm#sharp_b
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting edges


Explanation:
c'est nous, darling :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-09 03:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably better in singular: edge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-09 10:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A blade may have one or more cutting edges (not vice versa). Not the same.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, Neil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: agree
4 hrs