KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

versión del aro

English translation: special design ... ring


13:51 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: versión del aro
La frase completa: aunque el Día de San Valentín ya queda algo lejos en el tiempo, cabe destacar la versión del aro "Love" que Cartier creó para celebrar el amor. Una nueva versión de la pulsera Love Charity...

Pensaba que el aro se refiere sólo a los pendientes..

Gracias!
Margaryta Maksimtseva
English translation:special design ... ring
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cartier's "love" ring version
Claudia Vera
4the special ring (named/called "love" which Cartier created)
Noni Gilbert
4special design ... ring
David Cahill


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special design ... ring


Explanation:
Good luck

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cartier's "love" ring version


Explanation:
Version: a form of sth that is slightly different from an earlier form or from other forms of the same thing. Good luck

Example sentence(s):
  • There are two versions of the game, a long one and a short one. /the latest version of the software package /the de luxe / luxury version
Claudia Vera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the special ring (named/called "love" which Cartier created)


Explanation:
Aro can be all types of rings - for bulls, for "jumping" through (pasar por el aro!), etc, etc.
Here it´s just a case of a piece of jewellery designed by Cartier: http://www.cartier.com/en/Collections/Jewellery,1,175 for pics!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7