KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Cuarto de oro

English translation: gold room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuarto de oro
English translation:gold room
Entered by: Anne Patteet

17:45 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / minas auríferas
Spanish term or phrase: Cuarto de oro
"Se está construyendo la infraestructura destinada para el laboratorio (Cuarto de oro), la misma que será habilitada la próxima semana."

Están preparando el sitio , haciendo caminos y construyendo toda la infraestructura.
Me pregunto si el "Cuarto de oro" es algo especial en minería, y si hay una traducción conocida, o si ellos lo están llamando así porque quieren llamarlo así.
Anne Patteet
gold room
Explanation:
I found this: "After the gold has been separated in a range of processes it goes to the gold room, a heavily barricaded facility with strict security."

http://www.beaconsfieldgold.com.au/LauncExaminer07042.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-14 17:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3723/is_199703/a...
http://www.mininghall.com/acrobat/mhof_brochure.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 20:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happens to me all the time! Thinking too much and getting nowhere, that is.
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nedra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gold room
nedra
4assay laboratory
bigedsenior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gold room


Explanation:
I found this: "After the gold has been separated in a range of processes it goes to the gold room, a heavily barricaded facility with strict security."

http://www.beaconsfieldgold.com.au/LauncExaminer07042.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-14 17:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3723/is_199703/a...
http://www.mininghall.com/acrobat/mhof_brochure.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 20:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happens to me all the time! Thinking too much and getting nowhere, that is.

nedra
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nedra
Notes to answerer
Asker: It sounds quite logical, thanks Nedra. I'm thinking so much (or would it be so little? ;-) ) that I didn't even think about it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Totally, and no need to target this one IMO
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Enrique Espinosa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Enrique.

agree  Patricia Rosas
2 hrs
  -> Graicas, Patricia.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assay laboratory


Explanation:
More context is needed. Is it for storage of the gold - vault/room? or is it for testing the purity - assaying?

bigedsenior
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bigedsenior, it doesn't say anything about what happens in that room. There is just that short description.

Asker: Thank you Bidgedsenior