KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

concesiones mineras

English translation: mining concessions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concesiones mineras
English translation:mining concessions
Entered by: David Hollywood

17:22 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: concesiones mineras
La actividad económica principal de XXX es la explotación de las concesiones de las que es titular o arrendataria, y la adquisición de concesiones mineras.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
mining concessions/rights
Explanation:
couple of options ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-07 17:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "concessions"

Upon reception of the mining concession application, the front desk officers at INACC's Office of Mining Concessions (Oficina de Concesiones Mineras-OCM) ...
www.mineralprospector.com/html/peru.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Latin America Update - Edición LatinoamericanaThe granting of metallic mining concessions in these delicate river basin-spring ecosystems ... Gobierno rechaza presión por nuevas concesiones mineras ...
www.minesandcommunities.org/Action/press1381.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Showdown over Mining and Community Rights in EcuadorThe injunction states that the sale of the mining concessions, ... con la finalidad de declarar la invalidez de las concesiones mineras Golden 1 y Golden 2, ...
www.minesandcommunities.org/Action/action45.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.minesandcommunities.org ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-07 17:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rights" is off the mark I would say .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-07 17:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The parties agree that any mining concession or rights attached to any mining ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2006/07/11/0001137050-06-000214/Section47.asp - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help on this (thanks also to all those who agreed)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mining concessions/rights
David Hollywood
3 +1mining claimsCatalina Connon
2 +1mining concessionsliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mining concessions/rights


Explanation:
couple of options ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-07 17:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "concessions"

Upon reception of the mining concession application, the front desk officers at INACC's Office of Mining Concessions (Oficina de Concesiones Mineras-OCM) ...
www.mineralprospector.com/html/peru.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Latin America Update - Edición LatinoamericanaThe granting of metallic mining concessions in these delicate river basin-spring ecosystems ... Gobierno rechaza presión por nuevas concesiones mineras ...
www.minesandcommunities.org/Action/press1381.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Showdown over Mining and Community Rights in EcuadorThe injunction states that the sale of the mining concessions, ... con la finalidad de declarar la invalidez de las concesiones mineras Golden 1 y Golden 2, ...
www.minesandcommunities.org/Action/action45.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.minesandcommunities.org ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-07 17:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rights" is off the mark I would say .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-07 17:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The parties agree that any mining concession or rights attached to any mining ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2006/07/11/0001137050-06-000214/Section47.asp - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help on this (thanks also to all those who agreed)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
8 mins

agree  psicutrinius
18 mins

agree  patricia scott
29 mins

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

agree  laumolina
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mining concessions


Explanation:
This is just to back up what the first contributor has put.

Oremex Provides Additional Information Regarding Status of Tejamen ...Under Mexican mining law, ownership of mining concessions confers certain rights with respect to minerals. With completion of the final payment to the ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=192022 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mining claims


Explanation:
A mining claim gives the holder the right to mine on federal land, while a patent gives the holder outright ownership of mineral-rich land that belongs to the federal government. An individual or company must first possess a claim before applying for a patent

http://www.ewg.org/mining/howto.php

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Es la más usual en el medio minero
4 hrs