KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

envolvente/envolvente de rajo

English translation: excavation casing/sheathing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envolvente/envolvente de rajo
English translation:excavation casing/sheathing
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

01:43 Apr 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Planificación Minera
Spanish term or phrase: envolvente/envolvente de rajo
6.1 Rajo Económico no operativo
Una vez valorado el modelo de bloques, se utilizó el procedimiento P72003.dat del software MineSight, concebido para calcular conos económicos por Lerchs-Grossmann usando ángulos complejos, es decir, incorporando a las envolventes de rajo una variación en el ángulo de talud tanto en la horizontal como en la vertical, lo que es especialmente importante en el caso de ENMS pues debe considerarse la variación que se produce en los contactos de los ripios, las gravas y las rocas, en combinación con las zonas geotécnicas.
BOCHA
envolvente = casing, sheathing / rajo = excavation, cut - excavation casing/sheathing
Explanation:
"excavation casing/sheathing"

Según diccionario ingeniería, en Chile "rajo = excavation, cut"

JSTOR: Problems of Chronology, Decoration, and Urban Design in the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]An abundance of marble fragments found at the east end of the court may have led to an early post-excavation sheathing of the stylobate that has ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9114(199410)98%3A4%3C629%3APOCDAU%3E2.0.CO%3B2-0 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Influence of a permanent liner on the skin friction of large ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
sized excavation casing to facilitate the removal of boulders. ... within a 1.5 m diameter excavation casing. The diameter of. the liner was 1.2 m. ...
article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_handler_=HandleInitialGet&journal=cgj&volume=40&ca... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-08 02:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que se ve un poco enredado. Mi sugerencia para "envolvente de rajo" es:

EXCAVATION CASING / SHEATHING
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias. Al menos una idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2envolvente = casing, sheathing / rajo = excavation, cut - excavation casing/sheathing
Adriana de Groote
4cut boundaries
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
envolvente = casing, sheathing / rajo = excavation, cut - excavation casing/sheathing


Explanation:
"excavation casing/sheathing"

Según diccionario ingeniería, en Chile "rajo = excavation, cut"

JSTOR: Problems of Chronology, Decoration, and Urban Design in the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]An abundance of marble fragments found at the east end of the court may have led to an early post-excavation sheathing of the stylobate that has ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9114(199410)98%3A4%3C629%3APOCDAU%3E2.0.CO%3B2-0 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Influence of a permanent liner on the skin friction of large ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
sized excavation casing to facilitate the removal of boulders. ... within a 1.5 m diameter excavation casing. The diameter of. the liner was 1.2 m. ...
article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_handler_=HandleInitialGet&journal=cgj&volume=40&ca... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-08 02:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que se ve un poco enredado. Mi sugerencia para "envolvente de rajo" es:

EXCAVATION CASING / SHEATHING

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias. Al menos una idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
20 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Annissa 7ar
12 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut boundaries


Explanation:
It seems it is about block cuts in an open pit mine.

mine the grid cell that the vertex falls in. If this cell has not been ... boundaries or we can proceed to encode the cut boundaries and ...www-cvr.ai.uiuc.edu/kriegman-grp/publication/papers/ieeevis01.pdf - 425k - View as html - More from this site

New Design Criteria for Roof Bolt Systems
... a new design criteria has been developed for mine roof bolt systems. ... sub-model comes from the output data at the cut boundaries from the coarse model. ...www.jennmar.com/engineeringarticles/16thconfppr.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292