KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

amparaba, protegía

English translation: held claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amparaba, protegía
English translation:held claims
Entered by: bigedsenior

17:11 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mexican mining history
Spanish term or phrase: amparaba, protegía
I thought that "amparaba" should be translated here as "included" but now I have a revised version of the text and in addition to "amparaba," the author has used "protegía". Is he just being "flowery" or is there some point being made about "sheltering"? Do I need to convey that, and if so, how is it done in mining jargon?

La Sociedad Minera de X amparaba los siguientes yacimientos: Progreso, ... Dios nos Guíe. La mina de San Rafael, protegía a la del mismo nombre, además de los yacimientos Rosario ... Morelos. La Compañía Nacional Minera San Agustín a San Silverio, ... La Compañía Queretana, La Potosina, Ánimas y Perdón. A excepción de El Pilar, Dolores y Guadalupana que eran de tiro (entrada) diagonal, las demás lo tenían vertical.
Patricia Rosas
United States
held claims
Explanation:
... outright ownership of mineral-rich land that belongs ... Find out who holds claims and patents, and who has filed mining plans and notices on BLM land. ...www.ewg.org/mining/howto.php - 23k - Cached - More from this site
Who Owns The West? Mining Claims in America's West
Pescio holds claims on more land in Nevada than all but three other claimants, ... 22,400 each year to maintain the mineral rights on the 224 claims they ...www.ewg.org/mining/report/index.php?stab=NV&chapter=4 - 23k - Cached - More from this site
Atlas Mining Enters Joint Venture to Find New Properties
... Exploration of Canada to explore, locate and stake mineral claims in the ... To date Kat Exploration holds claims to a number of properties with potential for world ...www.techconnect.org/news/show.html?id=682
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
I really owe this answer to Enrique because it was his comment that made me realize it was referring to mining claims...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4held claims
bigedsenior
3 +1took care of/looked after/owned/....protectedliz askew


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
took care of/looked after/owned/....protected


Explanation:
Just some ideas..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-26 17:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/was responsible for/managed

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: owned / protected
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias! Muy amable!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
held claims


Explanation:
... outright ownership of mineral-rich land that belongs ... Find out who holds claims and patents, and who has filed mining plans and notices on BLM land. ...www.ewg.org/mining/howto.php - 23k - Cached - More from this site
Who Owns The West? Mining Claims in America's West
Pescio holds claims on more land in Nevada than all but three other claimants, ... 22,400 each year to maintain the mineral rights on the 224 claims they ...www.ewg.org/mining/report/index.php?stab=NV&chapter=4 - 23k - Cached - More from this site
Atlas Mining Enters Joint Venture to Find New Properties
... Exploration of Canada to explore, locate and stake mineral claims in the ... To date Kat Exploration holds claims to a number of properties with potential for world ...www.techconnect.org/news/show.html?id=682

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
I really owe this answer to Enrique because it was his comment that made me realize it was referring to mining claims...