KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

rebaje abierto

English translation: open stope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rebaje abierto
English translation:open stope
Entered by: MSuderman

18:39 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: rebaje abierto
This is method for extracting metal ore from rock.

Context:
Entre los procedimentos adoptados para extraer los minerales estaban los que técnicamente se conocen como de ***rebaje abierto***, corte y relleno, y el de torrefacción, para desquebrajar las rocas, al modo descrito en la cita de Orozco y Berra a propósito de la mina de El Águila.
MSuderman
open-air stope
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 20:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stope (stp)
n.
An excavation in the form of steps made by the mining of ore from steeply inclined or vertical veins.
tr.v. stoped, stop·ing, stopes
To remove (ore) from or mine by means of a stope.
Selected response from:

Juan Luis
Grading comment
Gracias. Acababa de encontrar "stope" en un glosario de la UNAM cuando vi tu respuesta, pero en realidad es "open stope". De todas formas me ayudó tener confirmación de alguien más
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3open-air stopeJuan Luis
3open abutment
Michael Powers (PhD)
2open cut
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
open cut


Explanation:
El diccionario de ingenieros dice cut para rebaje. Podría ser open cut.

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open abutment


Explanation:
Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

"rebaje: ... abutment ... "

PDF] APPENDICESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Figure A-6 Open Abutment. .... shipping point, a county park, or an important mining or ...... and/or from the soil or rock strata below its tip. Also ...
https://www.maine.gov/mdot/technical-publications/brdesigngu... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Evaluating Scour At BridgesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
an open abutment but is now applied to any abutment having ...... scourability of rock formations is given in FHWA memorandum "Scourability of ...
isddc.dot.gov/OLPFiles/FHWA/010590.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Imagine . . . .File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
bined with piles, concrete, or rock columns beneath the footing. The numerous. types of footing design include open abutment, wall abutment and strutted or ...
www.okc.gov/trails/trails_plan.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Evaluating Scour At BridgesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
an open abutment but is now applied to any abutment having. such a slope. ...... rock formations (such as granite) that are highly resistant to scour. Small ...
caesar.ce.washington.edu/Resources/Manuals/HEC18.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open-air stope


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 20:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stope (stp)
n.
An excavation in the form of steps made by the mining of ore from steeply inclined or vertical veins.
tr.v. stoped, stop·ing, stopes
To remove (ore) from or mine by means of a stope.

Juan Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. Acababa de encontrar "stope" en un glosario de la UNAM cuando vi tu respuesta, pero en realidad es "open stope". De todas formas me ayudó tener confirmación de alguien más