KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

cobre magistral

English translation: Magistral copper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cobre magistral
English translation:Magistral copper
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

21:50 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: cobre magistral
.... de cobre argentífero, de la Ratonera, el Maguey, Espíritu Santo, la Purísima, la Providencia, la Constancia, Mina Grande, la Begonia, el Tajo, Santa Brígida, Santa Teresa y los Pericos; ***de magistral,*** Cinabrio, de San Herminio, las Animas y la Encarna-ción:”
Patricia Rosas
United States
Magistral copper
Explanation:
I thought it strange but it is the same and the name comes from the
powdered copper pyrites used in the amalgamation of ores of silver, as at the Spanish mines of Mexico and South America.


An MBendi Profile: Peru - Mining: Copper Mining - Overview
UK based Antofagasta Plc and Inca Pacific Resources are evaluating the Magistral copper gold porphyry deposit located close to Antamina in central Peru. ...
www.mbendi.co.za/indy/ming/cppr/sa/pe/p0005.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Inca Pacific Resources Inc. - News Releases - Sun Jul 1, 2007
September 19, 2006, Inca Pacific Announces Results of Preliminary Feasibility Study for Magistral Copper-Molybdenum Project ...
www.incapacific.com/s/NewsReleases.asp?numCols=1&page=0 - 1 Jul 2007 - Similar pages


UK based Antofagasta Plc and Inca Pacific Resources are evaluating the Magistral copper gold porphyry deposit located close to Antamina in central Peru. Here Antofagasta has a 51% interest in the project that has outlined a mineral resource containing some 190 Mt grading 0.83% copper and 0.06% molybdenum.
Inca Pacific Resources Inc. (IPRFF): Stock Quote & Company Information
It focuses on copper and molybdenum projects. Inca Pacific Resources owns 100% interest in the Magistral copper-molybdenum property, ...
investing.businessweek.com/research/stocks/snapshot/snapshot.asp?capId=875852 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[

http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Magistral
magistral
1. Pertaining to a master; magisterial; authoritative; dogmatic.
2. Commanded or prescribed by a magister, especially. By a doctor; hence, effectual; sovereign; as, a magistral sirup. Some magistral opiate.
3. (Science: pharmacology) Formulated extemporaneously, or for a special case; opposed to officinal, and said of prescriptions and medicines. magistral line, the guiding line, or outline, or outline, by which the form of the work is determined. It is usually the crest line of the parapet in fieldworks, or the top line of the escarp in permanent fortifications.
Origin: L. Magistralis: cf. f. magistral. see Magistrate.
1. (Science: medicine) a sovereign medicine or remedy.
2. a magistral line.
3. (Science: chemistry) Powdered copper pyrites used in the amalgamation of ores of silver, as at the spanish mines of Mexico and south America.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2007-07-04 15:57:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Patricia and the very best of luck on this one ..... Still trying to verify other thing on your behalf ....
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
First past the post, Taña. Thanks very much! The definition you posted at the very end explains it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Magistral copper
Taña Dalglish
4 +1Magistral copper
Adolfo Ossi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magistral copper


Explanation:
Dado que el contexto es una enumeración de lugares, seguramente se trata de la localidad peruana de Magistral, donde también hay una mina de cobre de ese mismo nombre. Varios "hits" en Intenet.


    Reference: http://intierra.com/html/properties/Magistral%20Copper_Molyb...
    Reference: http://www.minport.com/showmrds-W002018.html
Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magistral copper


Explanation:
I thought it strange but it is the same and the name comes from the
powdered copper pyrites used in the amalgamation of ores of silver, as at the Spanish mines of Mexico and South America.


An MBendi Profile: Peru - Mining: Copper Mining - Overview
UK based Antofagasta Plc and Inca Pacific Resources are evaluating the Magistral copper gold porphyry deposit located close to Antamina in central Peru. ...
www.mbendi.co.za/indy/ming/cppr/sa/pe/p0005.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Inca Pacific Resources Inc. - News Releases - Sun Jul 1, 2007
September 19, 2006, Inca Pacific Announces Results of Preliminary Feasibility Study for Magistral Copper-Molybdenum Project ...
www.incapacific.com/s/NewsReleases.asp?numCols=1&page=0 - 1 Jul 2007 - Similar pages


UK based Antofagasta Plc and Inca Pacific Resources are evaluating the Magistral copper gold porphyry deposit located close to Antamina in central Peru. Here Antofagasta has a 51% interest in the project that has outlined a mineral resource containing some 190 Mt grading 0.83% copper and 0.06% molybdenum.
Inca Pacific Resources Inc. (IPRFF): Stock Quote & Company Information
It focuses on copper and molybdenum projects. Inca Pacific Resources owns 100% interest in the Magistral copper-molybdenum property, ...
investing.businessweek.com/research/stocks/snapshot/snapshot.asp?capId=875852 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[

http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Magistral
magistral
1. Pertaining to a master; magisterial; authoritative; dogmatic.
2. Commanded or prescribed by a magister, especially. By a doctor; hence, effectual; sovereign; as, a magistral sirup. Some magistral opiate.
3. (Science: pharmacology) Formulated extemporaneously, or for a special case; opposed to officinal, and said of prescriptions and medicines. magistral line, the guiding line, or outline, or outline, by which the form of the work is determined. It is usually the crest line of the parapet in fieldworks, or the top line of the escarp in permanent fortifications.
Origin: L. Magistralis: cf. f. magistral. see Magistrate.
1. (Science: medicine) a sovereign medicine or remedy.
2. a magistral line.
3. (Science: chemistry) Powdered copper pyrites used in the amalgamation of ores of silver, as at the spanish mines of Mexico and south America.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2007-07-04 15:57:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Patricia and the very best of luck on this one ..... Still trying to verify other thing on your behalf ....

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
First past the post, Taña. Thanks very much! The definition you posted at the very end explains it!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Taña: Again, thank you!!! It never even occurred to me search for it ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Enrique. Much appreciated. Saludos.