KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

rajo

English translation: face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rajo
English translation:face
Entered by: P Forgas

02:36 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
Spanish term or phrase: rajo
No se refiere a "rajo abierto" (Open-pit), sino que a los frentes de extracción en una mina de cobre chilena
asil
face
Explanation:
MasterMine - 3D CAD Mining Software Tools
... capture open cut walls and face mapping. exploration mapping with consistent ... and present
rehabilitation progress following mining operations. mastermine 3D cad ...
Description: 3D CAD mining software tools for exploration, geological modelling underground, pit modelling, reserve...
Category: Business > Industries > Mining and Drilling > Consulting
www.cadcam.solutionsaustralia.com.au/mining.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Mining Industry
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... receive material at transfer points from feeder belts that extend to the mining
face(s). The system includes belting, belt drive motors, booster drives, belt ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-isp/rec-face.pdf
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2face
P Forgas
5excavation, cut
Henry Hinds
4Slit openings or Cracked winding
Worklog


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excavation, cut


Explanation:
So says Robb, Engineers' Dict. and sounds good to me also. (for Chile)


    Above.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slit openings or Cracked winding


Explanation:
Just another ooption
HTH
Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
face


Explanation:
MasterMine - 3D CAD Mining Software Tools
... capture open cut walls and face mapping. exploration mapping with consistent ... and present
rehabilitation progress following mining operations. mastermine 3D cad ...
Description: 3D CAD mining software tools for exploration, geological modelling underground, pit modelling, reserve...
Category: Business > Industries > Mining and Drilling > Consulting
www.cadcam.solutionsaustralia.com.au/mining.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Mining Industry
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... receive material at transfer points from feeder belts that extend to the mining
face(s). The system includes belting, belt drive motors, booster drives, belt ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-isp/rec-face.pdf


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
2 hrs

agree  Atacama: Definitely a mine face.
6 hrs