KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

molienda

English translation: grinding/ milling


04:54 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: molienda
proceso, post extracción, en una mina de cobre chilena
BOCHA
English translation:grinding/ milling
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 06:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mining-technology.com/projects/highland/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 06:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mining-technology.com/projects/bingham/
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grinding/ milling
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1Crushing, milling or grinding.horacio pinero
5ore crushing mill
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grinding/ milling


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 06:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mining-technology.com/projects/highland/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 06:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mining-technology.com/projects/bingham/

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
22 mins
  -> ty, by the way, how do you pronounce your name?

agree  Dick House
6 hrs
  -> ty Dick

agree  Gustavo Carias
1 day9 hrs
  -> ty Gustavo

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ore crushing mill


Explanation:
For crushing the copper ore.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crushing, milling or grinding.


Explanation:
It depends at what stage of the operation you are referring to:
- If it's just when extracting the ore, the term will be crushing.
- if it's a later state, it should be milling.
- If you need to obtain a fine powder, the term could be grinding.

horacio pinero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Carias
1 day1 hr