KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

pre harneado

English translation: pre-screening, pre-shifting


18:33 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: pre harneado
proceso minero, post extracciòn, en una mina de cobre en Chile
BOCHA
English translation:pre-screening, pre-shifting
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Linear screen for fine screening

Delkor Technik\'s close relationship with the South African gold industry led to the joint development, with Anglo American Corp. of South Africa, of the linear screen. More than 400 machines have been ordered since commissioning of the prototype in January 1985, with most new gold projects incorporating the linear screen for pre-screening, desanding, carbon scavenging and desliming of loaded carbon. Expanding the list of possible applications, Delkor is currently looking at incorporating linear screens directly into milling circuits in order to reduce the circulating load of closed, two stage circuits.

Another situation frequently encountered in milling\"

Taken from:

http://www.mining-journal.com/MININGINFO/equipment/screen.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:52:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorru spelling mistake in \"shifting\". As Cecilia correctly pointed out in her response it is \"pre-sifting\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 19:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sorry\"
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pre-screening, pre-shifting
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1pre-sieving/pre-sifting
Parrot
4Me parece que significa pre-refinado
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-screening, pre-shifting


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Linear screen for fine screening

Delkor Technik\'s close relationship with the South African gold industry led to the joint development, with Anglo American Corp. of South Africa, of the linear screen. More than 400 machines have been ordered since commissioning of the prototype in January 1985, with most new gold projects incorporating the linear screen for pre-screening, desanding, carbon scavenging and desliming of loaded carbon. Expanding the list of possible applications, Delkor is currently looking at incorporating linear screens directly into milling circuits in order to reduce the circulating load of closed, two stage circuits.

Another situation frequently encountered in milling\"

Taken from:

http://www.mining-journal.com/MININGINFO/equipment/screen.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:52:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorru spelling mistake in \"shifting\". As Cecilia correctly pointed out in her response it is \"pre-sifting\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 19:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sorry\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Sí, "harneado", buen término chileno.
1 hr
  -> gracias Henry

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me parece que significa pre-refinado


Explanation:
pero estoy adivinando. Por lo pronto, no encontré la palabra harneado en mis diccionarios. Supongo que hay un typo. Pero espera la respuesta de alguien que conozca el inglés técnico de minería.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-sieving/pre-sifting


Explanation:
Harneado is the same as "cribado", according to this document:

www.conama.cl/htm/informacion_portada/ guias_tecnicas_rm/guia_I/cemento.PDF

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisel
3 hrs