KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

molienda

English translation: grinfding/ milling


20:38 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: molienda
Mining process before the ore is melted
asil
English translation:grinfding/ milling
Explanation:
Ya ha aparecido por el kudoZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 21:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"grinding\" sorry for the spelling mistake
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grinfding/ milling
Leonardo Parachú
4crushing
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grinfding/ milling


Explanation:
Ya ha aparecido por el kudoZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 21:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"grinding\" sorry for the spelling mistake

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar: en este caso me late más milling
14 mins
  -> gracias Virginia

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
24 mins
  -> gracias lise b

agree  Atacama: milling is definitely the term. Grinding is more related to the crushing process in the different stages of crushers.
25 mins
  -> gracias Atacama

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crushing


Explanation:
With regards to ore, this verb is quite frequent:
Edison's US Mining and Ore-Milling Patents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Batteries • Cement • Electric Light & Power • Mining & Ore Milling Miscellany
• Motion Pictures ... 05/30/93, 498,385, Roller for Crushing Ore or Other Material. ...
edison.rutgers.edu/orepats.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reed Gold Mine - Glossary of Mining Terminology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SQUARE SET—A set of timbers used for support in underground mining. STAMP MILL—A
machine for crushing ore by the weight of constantly falling pieces of iron ...
www.ah.dcr.state.nc.us/sections/hs/reed/glossary.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Base Metal and Iron Ore Mining
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... be generated by extraction activities, crushing, ore beneficiation, transport and
traffic, and ... environmental per- formance in mining are adequate planning and ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/essd/essd.nsf/ GlobalView/PPAH/$File/48_basem.pdf - Páginas similares

Training: MSHA's Guide to Mining Museums and Miners' Memorials: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Memorials for South Dakota. The Black Hills Mining Museum Lead, South Dakota. ... air
powered locomotives and a stamp mill for crushing ore. There is also a surface ...
www.msha.gov/TRAINING/MUSEUM/SD/SDmain.HTM - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Washington DGER: Metal Mining and Milling Act - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Milling Act are defined as operations mining base or precious metals and processing ... as
the process of grinding or crushing ore and extracting base or precious ...
www.wa.gov/dnr/htdocs/ger/mmm.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15