KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

caso base

English translation: base case


20:42 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: caso base
planing stage in the development of a mine operation which refers to the initial infrastructure with which a project is goign to start operations
asil
English translation:base case
Explanation:
Already appeared in the kudoZ
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2base case
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1groundwork of the project
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base case


Explanation:
Already appeared in the kudoZ

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dick House
1 hr
  -> ty Dick

agree  Massimo Gaido: I just saw this VERY old question. You deserve your points. Ciao, Massimo.....
99 days
  -> ty Massimo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groundwork of the project


Explanation:
Preliminary work done at the planning stage of a project.

Good luck.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar: esta podría ser otra opción
4 mins