KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

perforación

English translation: drilling


20:43 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: perforación
mining process
asil
English translation:drilling
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6drilling
Leonardo Parachú
4bore
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Boring
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drilling


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
2 mins
  -> gracias Virginia

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
2 mins
  -> gracias Marian

agree  Parrot
6 mins
  -> gracias Ceci

agree  Atacama: Exactly
9 mins
  -> gracias Atacama

agree  Antonio Costa
10 mins
  -> gracias Antonio

agree  Steven Swapp: Verbo más común que "boring."
57 mins
  -> gracias Steven

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boring


Explanation:
SEE:

1. Domaine(s)
– Boring and Drilling (Mines)

Domaine(s)
– Sondage et forage miniers

Domaine(s)
– Sondeo y perforación (Minas)


boring Source CORRECT forage Source CORRECT, MASC

sondage Source CORRECT, MASC

percement Source CORRECT, MASC perforación Source FÉM

sondeo Source MASC

perforado Source MASC
DEF – The cutting or drilling of a hole for blasting, water infusion, exploration, or water or firedamp drainage. Source
PHR – Exploratory boring. Source
DEF – Action de forer un trou. Source
PHR – Sondage de recherche, de reconnaissance. Source

1999-07-22





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bore


Explanation:
Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8