KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

muestreo por apliques

English translation: short drilling sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muestreo por apliques
English translation:short drilling sampling
Entered by: Maria Baquero

19:50 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Gold-bearing deposits
Spanish term or phrase: muestreo por apliques
Para l evaluación económica preliminar del potencial aurifero actual del depósito se realizó un muestreo por apliques en el terreno, en 9 sitios seleccionados a lo largo del él.
Maria Baquero
United States
short drilling sampling
Explanation:
Me refiero a tu aclaración, en la que mencionas que se lleva a cabo una perforación vertical o por apliques con una máquina móvil, en cuyo caso se refiere a barrenos verticales someros, desde la superficie. Este proceso de muestreo se conoce como barrenos cortos, short drilling sampling, y se efectúa con máquinas perforadoras portátiles, tipo "winkie". Si se pudiera saber el significado de "apliques" en español, a lo largo del contexto, se facilitarían las cosas. De todos modos te dejo mi sugg...

Drilling
Three types of drills are commonly used to delineate mineralization. Early stage exploration for vein gold and sulphide targets can use small portable diamond drill machines called "gophers", "winkies", or "hydrowinks". These machines
can be easily lifted into position by a helicopter or carried by truck to the drill site. A small diameter core is obtained from depths up to 200 feet. The core is usually split in half and one half of the core is analyzed by geochemical or assay methods. These drills
can provide an inexpensive look into the third dimension of a surface mineralized showing.

http://www.amebc.ca/SiteCM/U/D/8B44EB1A846F1D64.pdf
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Gracias Enrique, tu sugerencia me parece adecuada. Lamentablemente el documento no menciona el significado de apliques, solo perforación por apliques en todo el documento, pero tu opción hace mucho sentido.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4application sampling
Alfredo Tanús
4random sampling
bigedsenior
3short drilling samplingEnrique Espinosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application sampling


Explanation:
Good luck, María!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
random sampling


Explanation:
Is there anything else that makes sense?
The 9 locations were randomly selected. Otherwise there would be a bias in the sampling.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short drilling sampling


Explanation:
Me refiero a tu aclaración, en la que mencionas que se lleva a cabo una perforación vertical o por apliques con una máquina móvil, en cuyo caso se refiere a barrenos verticales someros, desde la superficie. Este proceso de muestreo se conoce como barrenos cortos, short drilling sampling, y se efectúa con máquinas perforadoras portátiles, tipo "winkie". Si se pudiera saber el significado de "apliques" en español, a lo largo del contexto, se facilitarían las cosas. De todos modos te dejo mi sugg...

Drilling
Three types of drills are commonly used to delineate mineralization. Early stage exploration for vein gold and sulphide targets can use small portable diamond drill machines called "gophers", "winkies", or "hydrowinks". These machines
can be easily lifted into position by a helicopter or carried by truck to the drill site. A small diameter core is obtained from depths up to 200 feet. The core is usually split in half and one half of the core is analyzed by geochemical or assay methods. These drills
can provide an inexpensive look into the third dimension of a surface mineralized showing.

http://www.amebc.ca/SiteCM/U/D/8B44EB1A846F1D64.pdf

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Gracias Enrique, tu sugerencia me parece adecuada. Lamentablemente el documento no menciona el significado de apliques, solo perforación por apliques en todo el documento, pero tu opción hace mucho sentido.