KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

concentración mecánica por batea

English translation: to concentrate the material by panning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concentración mecánica por batea
English translation:to concentrate the material by panning
Entered by: Maria Baquero

20:17 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / gold-bearing deposits
Spanish term or phrase: concentración mecánica por batea
Preparación y Tratamiento de Muestras: Un tamizado inicial de las muestras permitió separar Ia fracción de cantos y gravas gruesas de la fracción arenosa, donde se encuentra el oro y los minerales opacos pesados objetos del presente estudio; de esta última fracción se tomaron las tres cuartas partes de su volumen ( que corresponde a 3000 cc de la muestra inicial) para efectuar concentración mecânica por batea;
Maria Baquero
United States
to concentrate the material by panning
Explanation:
...using a gold pan, of course, which is a specially constructed pan for the purpose.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks. Both options are good but this option goes well with the rest of the wording.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to concentrate the material by panning
bigedsenior
3mechanical concentration using a wash-panrhandler


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanical concentration using a wash-pan


Explanation:
batea = wash-pan

See this example:

[PDF] FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT REPORT PETERS’ MINE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
large enough to allow mechanical concentration to occur. ...... material; a suction pump to send the gold pulp to the wash pan; and rudimentary sluices for ...
www.epaguyana.org/downloads/emd/Peters_Mine_Fina_ EIA_Repor...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to concentrate the material by panning


Explanation:
...using a gold pan, of course, which is a specially constructed pan for the purpose.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thanks. Both options are good but this option goes well with the rest of the wording.