KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

pedimento

English translation: mining exploration concession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedimento
English translation:mining exploration concession
Entered by: Yanet

14:29 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mining & Minerals / Gems / contract
Spanish term or phrase: pedimento
En un contrato se consigna:

Los descubridores transfieren a XXXXX en forma irrevocable el dominio y todos los derechos que posesían sobre los pedimentos mineros de minerales de primera categoría.
678
exploration mining concession
Explanation:
concesión de exploración (pedimento minero)

"Para José Luis Díaz el hecho de que el particular Jaime Troncoso Sáez tenga una concesión de exploración (pedimento minero) no significa formalmente que haya un proyecto, razón por la cual -dijo- la autoridad de gobierno afirmó inicialmente que sólo era un "rumor" la existencia de un proyecto minero en la zona. "Por lo que tengo entendido, él está en un proceso de mensura, por lo que hay un pedimento minero aún inconcluso", precisó el seremi. Acotó que para que sea proyecto debe pasar varias etapas más, entre ellas presentar un Estudio de Impacto Ambiental ante la Comisión Nacional del Medio Ambiente (Conama). "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2007-10-30 14:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedimento: A pedimento is an exploration claim precisely defined by coordinates with north-south and east-west boundaries. These may range in size from a minimum of 100 hectares to a maximum of 5000 hectares, with a maximum length-to-width ratio of 5:1. A pedimento is valid for a maximum period of two years, following which the claim may be reduced in size by at least 50%, and renewed for an additional two years, provided that no overlying claim has been staked. Claim taxes are due annually in the month of March; if the taxes on a pedimento are not paid by such time, the claim can be restored to good standing by paying double the annual claim tax by or before the beginning of the following year. In Chile, new pedimentos are permitted to overlap pre-existing claims; however, the previously staked or underlying claim always takes precedence as long as the claim holder
maintains his claim in good standing and converts the pedimento to a manifestacion within the initial two year period.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2007-10-30 14:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sec.edgar-online.com/2006/07/17/0000950150-06-000031/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2007-10-30 14:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The recording of the application for an exploration mining concession ("Pedimento")...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2007-10-30 15:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra fuente dice: mineral exploration concessions are called “pedimentos”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-10-30 17:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las concesiones mineras de exploración requieren de un proceso judicial para su otorgamiento. Este trámite se inicia con la presentación de un escrito denominado Pedimento, al tribunal correspondiente a la jurisdicción respectiva.
Selected response from:

Yanet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1claim
Henry Hinds
5exploration mining concessionYanet
5pediment
Patricia Rosas
4petitions/requests/claims
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim


Explanation:
Mining claim

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: El contexto parece indicar que se trata de las concesiones (mining claims) mineras
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pediment


Explanation:
def:a broad gently sloping bedrock surface with low relief that is situated at the foot of a much steeper mountain slope in an arid or semiarid region, is usually covered with a thin veneer of alluvial gravel and sand, and is an erosional surface in contrast to a depositional piedmont plain



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-30 14:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arizona Department of Mineral Resources Octave file. ... This mine is on a pediment. The pediment and mountains immediately NE of Octave consist mainly of ...
www.mindat.org/loc-52418.html

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petitions/requests/claims


Explanation:
Perdón... la he borrado sin querer.
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exploration mining concession


Explanation:
concesión de exploración (pedimento minero)

"Para José Luis Díaz el hecho de que el particular Jaime Troncoso Sáez tenga una concesión de exploración (pedimento minero) no significa formalmente que haya un proyecto, razón por la cual -dijo- la autoridad de gobierno afirmó inicialmente que sólo era un "rumor" la existencia de un proyecto minero en la zona. "Por lo que tengo entendido, él está en un proceso de mensura, por lo que hay un pedimento minero aún inconcluso", precisó el seremi. Acotó que para que sea proyecto debe pasar varias etapas más, entre ellas presentar un Estudio de Impacto Ambiental ante la Comisión Nacional del Medio Ambiente (Conama). "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2007-10-30 14:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedimento: A pedimento is an exploration claim precisely defined by coordinates with north-south and east-west boundaries. These may range in size from a minimum of 100 hectares to a maximum of 5000 hectares, with a maximum length-to-width ratio of 5:1. A pedimento is valid for a maximum period of two years, following which the claim may be reduced in size by at least 50%, and renewed for an additional two years, provided that no overlying claim has been staked. Claim taxes are due annually in the month of March; if the taxes on a pedimento are not paid by such time, the claim can be restored to good standing by paying double the annual claim tax by or before the beginning of the following year. In Chile, new pedimentos are permitted to overlap pre-existing claims; however, the previously staked or underlying claim always takes precedence as long as the claim holder
maintains his claim in good standing and converts the pedimento to a manifestacion within the initial two year period.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2007-10-30 14:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sec.edgar-online.com/2006/07/17/0000950150-06-000031/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2007-10-30 14:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The recording of the application for an exploration mining concession ("Pedimento")...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2007-10-30 15:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra fuente dice: mineral exploration concessions are called “pedimentos”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-10-30 17:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las concesiones mineras de exploración requieren de un proceso judicial para su otorgamiento. Este trámite se inicia con la presentación de un escrito denominado Pedimento, al tribunal correspondiente a la jurisdicción respectiva.

Yanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Pero en el caso de ser así, cambiaría el orden, "mining exploration concession", porque así se debe expresar en inglés. A veces hay que ver el origen (no-nativo)... pero tu respuesta en gral. puede estar bien.
1 hr
  -> Te entiendo, pero así textualmente lo encontré en algunos escritos.