KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

despuntes en cables y cañerías

English translation: loose wire/cable ends and capped pipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despuntes en cables y cañerías
English translation:loose wire/cable ends and capped pipes
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

01:20 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: despuntes en cables y cañerías
No tengo mucho contexto: Cantidades menores o elementos no incluidos en las cubicaciones, por ejemplo, elementos atiesadores de las estructuras metálicas, detalles y terminaciones de estas estructuras, despuntes en cables y cañerías
Celeste Orellana Issaly
loose wire/cable ends and capped pipes
Explanation:
'loose' meaning it is unconnected.

Quick release pipe end cap - US Patent 6568430 from Patent Storm. Quick release pipe end caps secure materials enclosed by pipes.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6568430.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Flexible Drainpipe Fittings: 4" Qwik Cap For Pipe Ends [5347877]Easy way to cap pipe ends, cleanouts and open test pipes. Made of flexible PVC, they're suitable for above ground or underground use, on cast iron, steel, ...
www.cornerhardware.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPa...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loose wire/cable ends and capped pipes
bigedsenior
3blind ends and dead legs in cables and pipesBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blind ends and dead legs in cables and pipes


Explanation:
Me parece que este término sea algo similar a las "terminaciones" mencionadas justo antes.

Se explica lo que son estos términos en este texto:

1. Study the hot & cold water system plans
and identify all water outlet points “dead
legs”, any potential “blind ends” (blanked
off pipes where the water cannot circulate)
or long pipe runs.

http://www.porthealth.co.uk/pdfs/APHA-Handbook-1-54.pdf

"dead legs" se referiría únicamente a las cañerías.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose wire/cable ends and capped pipes


Explanation:
'loose' meaning it is unconnected.

Quick release pipe end cap - US Patent 6568430 from Patent Storm. Quick release pipe end caps secure materials enclosed by pipes.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6568430.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Flexible Drainpipe Fittings: 4" Qwik Cap For Pipe Ends [5347877]Easy way to cap pipe ends, cleanouts and open test pipes. Made of flexible PVC, they're suitable for above ground or underground use, on cast iron, steel, ...
www.cornerhardware.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPa...


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thanks!