KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

barreno de purga y de evaluación

English translation: bleeder and evaluation boreholes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barreno de purga y de evaluación
English translation:bleeder and evaluation boreholes
Entered by: xxxCateA

17:40 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: barreno de purga y de evaluación
In a text all about mines and the explosion in a Mexican mine last year, what does "barreno de purga y de evaluación" below mean please?

Se puede suponer que las concentraciones muy altas de metano estan inertes cuando el metano ha reemplazado la mayoría del oxígeno. Sin embargo, habrá algunas áreas en la mina en las que la concentración se diluya y genere una concentración de rango explosivo.

Debido a la falta de desague de la mina y con el paso del tiempo el agua acumulada en la mina cerrará el barreno de purga y de evaluación que son necesarios para ventilar y que permiten el monitoreo de la mina. El agua ya cerró el barreno de purga T-2.

This text is from Mexico.

Many thanks in advance for any help.
xxxCateA
bleeder and evaluation boreholes
Explanation:
Without dewatering the mine and with the passing of time the water build-up in the mine. will close off bleeder and evaluation boreholes needed to ventilate ...
www.stps.gob.mx/pastadeconchos/dictamen/documentos/Totaling...


Another valve 28, 29 is arranged in a bleeder borehole 30 which leads away from the borehole 19. This valve is closed during the gas pushing-in process and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4740152-description.html
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. I have found the term "bleeder" in various glossaries so this seems to be used a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bleeder and evaluation boreholes
Patricia Rosas
5 +1purge and sample borehole
bigedsenior
3 +1drainage and evaluation boreholes
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bleeder and evaluation boreholes


Explanation:
Without dewatering the mine and with the passing of time the water build-up in the mine. will close off bleeder and evaluation boreholes needed to ventilate ...
www.stps.gob.mx/pastadeconchos/dictamen/documentos/Totaling...


Another valve 28, 29 is arranged in a bleeder borehole 30 which leads away from the borehole 19. This valve is closed during the gas pushing-in process and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4740152-description.html

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. I have found the term "bleeder" in various glossaries so this seems to be used a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: So you've been poking around in the mine again, eh?
6 mins
  -> I know, I know, I've got no business anywhere near here! ¡saludos!

agree  Maria523
59 mins
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drainage and evaluation boreholes


Explanation:
Could be another option.

http://www.msha.gov/regs/complian/pib/1994/pib94-07.htm
All personnel who perform work in the vicinity of methane drainage boreholes and sealed shaft caps must receive appropriate 30 CFR Part 48 training. Special attention should be made to instruct persons working in the vicinity of methane drainage boreholes of the potential fire and explosion hazards associated with methane gas and methane drainage systems.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Yo diría drain and evaluation hole. Drain significa aquí drenar, purgar; y hole es el pozo o barreno
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you Enrique.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purge and sample borehole


Explanation:
With methane, the air is purged with inert gas to lower the oxygen level below 12% preventing an explosive gas mixture.

Capabilities and Use: Bailers with variable length rope, diameter, and volume are available to purge and sample boreholes and wells. ...
www.arcc.osmre.gov/HydroToys.asp


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I like bigedsenior's option too.
2 days11 hrs
  -> thanks