KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

carretón/carro

English translation: wagon//cart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carretón/carro
English translation:wagon//cart
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:21 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / maquinaria de minas
Spanish term or phrase: carretón/carro
Hola,

son las especificaciones técnicas de una apiladora-stacker. ¿Alguien tiene experiencia en traducir manuales de excavadoras o maquinaria de minas.
En este caso los términos se refieren a la apiladora. Tenía entendido que carretón se refiere a "tripper car" pero, ¿y carro?

Muchas gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
wagon//cart
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2008-01-17 15:15:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes Laura!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wagon//cart
Lydia De Jorge
5ore/mine cars
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ore/mine cars


Explanation:
They may be tippers or bottom dumpers or they could be dumped by another means, so unless specified somewhere the generic term would be used.

I am still searching for a mining ore car for sale located in the southwest. Does anyone know where I can find one? Ghosttowns.com. View Public Profile ...
forums.ghosttowns.com/showthread.php?t=10326 - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

Mining Suppliers, Mining Supplies and Supplier News - InfoMine ...All Mining Suppliers, Ore Cars and Parts. Total number of suppliers that satisfy your search criteria: 2. Modify your search criteria ...
www.infomine.com/suppliers/search/SuppliersCompanySearch.as... - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

Ore Car Mine - Lovell Wash, NevadaLocated in Lovell Wash is an old Borax mine named Ore Car Mine that has since been abandoned. All that remains are several open mines and concrete ...
www.intermind.net/~speleo/atv/orecar/index.html


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wagon//cart


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2008-01-17 15:15:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes Laura!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: either
10 hrs
  -> gracias Victoria, que tengas una estupenda semana!