KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

pilas belgas

English translation: frame set


12:35 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: pilas belgas
this is a text about coal mining and the sentence is: "Las pilas belgas, también llamadas de fricción, aseguraban el trabajo en el frente y en las galerías"
According to the customer, pilas belgas "hace referencia a unos palos de madera que sirven para aguantar la estructura del túnel mientras se está perforando la galería de la mina."

The text also refers to "pilas rusas autoportables".

Are there any mining specialists there, please?
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:frame set
Explanation:
These are called marcos (wood) used to support the roof permanently or temporarily while drilling a drive a stope or a crosscut, according to the next definition:
Frame set: The legs and cap or crossbar arranged so as to support the roof of an underground passage. Also called framing; set.
http://xmlwords.infomine.com/xmlwords.htm?term=frame set

Spanish: son marcos de madera que soportan el cielo (techo) en una mina subterránea. Pueden ser temporales o permamentes, y sirven para apuntalar y asegurar los trabajos sin caidos o derrumbes.
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Thanks everyone... in the end, at the customer's request, I translated it as "structure"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frame setEnrique Espinosa
2Belgium screw piles (friction piles)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Belgium screw piles (friction piles)


Explanation:
LESSONS LEARNED: ACCELERATED CONSTRUCTION METHODS
The following section provides a review of the accelerated construction methods identified in Belgium in relation to the amplifying questions.

Screw piles are rapidly emerging pile systems consisting of steel or concrete piles with either the tip or the entire pile formed in a helical screw shape that are literally screwed into the ground. Screw piles can also be cast in situ (e.g., CFA piles are a form of screw piles). This system provides low-capacity vertical and lateral earth support. The vertical capacity is lower than that of driven piles for most systems because the zone below the pile is not compacted. There are numerous types of piles, and the equipment for installation varies considerably (e.g., Fundex, Altas, Olivier, DeWaal, and Omega). The newer generation of screw piles includes displacement screw piles, precast screw piles, and tapered multihelic screw piles. The significant advantage of screw piles over driven piles is lower noise and vibration to the extent that the use of driven piles in Europe is decreasing, while the use of screw piles is increasing. Another advantage is relatively lightweight installation equipment. However, increased torque was identified as a recent advancement in improving capacity, which may result in heavier equipment requirements. These friction-type piles are used for embankments, light structures, and retaining walls, similar to applications of driven piles. Screw pile installation rates of up to 500 ft (150 m) per day can be achieved. Diameters range from 16 to 32 in (400 to 800 mm).




Chapter Five: BELGIUM- Innovative Technology for Accelerated ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]A significant amount of work has been done in Belgium on screw piles, which are friction piles for embankments, retaining walls, and light structures. ...
international.fhwa.dot.gov/bridgeemb/belgium.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares




friction pile (construction)
Encyclopædia Britannica : Related Articles
A selection of articles discussing this topic.




use in building construction (in soil mechanics)
...it bore before excavation was begun. Deep foundations may be end-bearing piles (which convey all the weight put on them end-to-end, from the building above to the bedrock on which they are set), friction piles (which transfer some of the pressure put on them to the soil around them, through friction or adhesion along the surface where pile sides interface with soil), or caissons (extra-large...
use in building construction (in building construction: Foundations)
...a cage of reinforcing bars; and the steel shell may or may not be left in place, depending on the surrounding soil. The diameter of caissons varies from one to three metres (three to 10 feet). The friction pile of wood or concrete is driven into soft soil where there is no harder stratum for bearing beneath the site. The building load is supported by the surface friction between the pile and...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame set


Explanation:
These are called marcos (wood) used to support the roof permanently or temporarily while drilling a drive a stope or a crosscut, according to the next definition:
Frame set: The legs and cap or crossbar arranged so as to support the roof of an underground passage. Also called framing; set.
http://xmlwords.infomine.com/xmlwords.htm?term=frame set

Spanish: son marcos de madera que soportan el cielo (techo) en una mina subterránea. Pueden ser temporales o permamentes, y sirven para apuntalar y asegurar los trabajos sin caidos o derrumbes.


Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks everyone... in the end, at the customer's request, I translated it as "structure"...