KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

patio de salvataje

English translation: salvage yard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patio de salvataje
English translation:salvage yard
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

12:00 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: patio de salvataje
In a mining camp
Neozelatino
Salvage Yard
Explanation:
it seems to be an area where materials or items are deposited so that they can be sorted into those which can be re-used, etc.

El Servicio de Salud Coquimbo aprueba los Procedimientos de "Manejo de Resíduos Sólidos Industriales y Aceites Usados" en Minas El Romeral, autorizando el funcionamiento del ***Patio de Salvataje*** de la faena.
http://www.cmp.cl/m_amb2001.pdf

Boisier dijo que para desarrollar el proyecto contaban con 40 hectáreas, donde dispondrán de un ***patio de salvataje*** para todo ese tipo de residuos y la planta de reciclaje.
http://www.sustentable.cl/portada/Descontaminacion/1628.asp
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Salvage YardBubo Coromandus
2 +1safe area
Laura Rodriguez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe area


Explanation:
...

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Very little additional context .... but I think you got it right.
20 mins
  -> Thanks a lot trnet

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salvage Yard


Explanation:
it seems to be an area where materials or items are deposited so that they can be sorted into those which can be re-used, etc.

El Servicio de Salud Coquimbo aprueba los Procedimientos de "Manejo de Resíduos Sólidos Industriales y Aceites Usados" en Minas El Romeral, autorizando el funcionamiento del ***Patio de Salvataje*** de la faena.
http://www.cmp.cl/m_amb2001.pdf

Boisier dijo que para desarrollar el proyecto contaban con 40 hectáreas, donde dispondrán de un ***patio de salvataje*** para todo ese tipo de residuos y la planta de reciclaje.
http://www.sustentable.cl/portada/Descontaminacion/1628.asp

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah

agree  Enrique Espinosa: Sí. Saludos
14 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Enrique, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah