KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

apartarayos

English translation: surge arrestor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apartarayos
English translation:surge arrestor
Entered by: Lynda Tharratt

16:09 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / from Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: apartarayos
from a receipt for a mining company's expenses, I have no further context I'm afraid
Lynda Tharratt
surge arrestor
Explanation:
**apartarrayos** no es igual que "pararrayos". El pararrayos atrae los rayos con finas puntas metálicas localizadas en lo más alto de la instalación. El **apartarrayos** es un dispositivo ubicado dentro de la instalación eléctrica, que actua cuando existe una sobrecarga eléctrica desviando el exceso de corriente a tierra (tierra eléctrica).

También puede ser "surge protector" o "surge breaker".
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
thanks Daniel. You have confirmed what I suspected.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lightning rod / conductor
Andrés Martínez
4surge arrestor
Daniel Parra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lightning rod / conductor


Explanation:

Sin más contexto es difícil concretar, pero puede ser lo que en España llamamos "parrarayos".

Una fotografía aquí:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightning_rod
A lightning rod, (USA) or "lightning conductor," (UK) is a single component in a lightning protection system. In addition to rods placed at regular intervals on the highest portions of a structure, a lightning protection system typically includes a rooftop network of conductors, multiple conductive paths from the roof to the ground, bonding connections to metallic objects within the structure and a grounding network.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-14 16:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "pararrayos", con doble "r" en la tercera sílaba.

Noticias de Apartarrayos - Pararrayos | Tierra Fisica
Pararrayos | Tierras Físicas ... Pararrayos - Inicio arrow Noticias de Apartarrayos. A+ | A- | Reset. Proyectos Tierra Física y Pararrayos ...
www.tierrafisica.com.mx/newsfeeds/cronica-de-pararrayos.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-02-14 16:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, sé a qué te refieres. Es posible que se estén refiriendo a "lightning arrester", que se emplea para proteger los circuitos eléctricos.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: this was my first thought but when I looked it up on Google the pictures did not match up with lightning rods but looked like something else...I'm still not sure, maybe someone from Mexico could confirm this?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
0 min
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Auristela Marina Genaro: ;-)
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Auristela.

agree  trnet
10 mins
  -> Gracias, trnet.

agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, César.

agree  Juan Jacob: Claro, aunque es paraRRayos y apartaRRayos.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan Jacob. Sí, así es.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surge arrestor


Explanation:
**apartarrayos** no es igual que "pararrayos". El pararrayos atrae los rayos con finas puntas metálicas localizadas en lo más alto de la instalación. El **apartarrayos** es un dispositivo ubicado dentro de la instalación eléctrica, que actua cuando existe una sobrecarga eléctrica desviando el exceso de corriente a tierra (tierra eléctrica).

También puede ser "surge protector" o "surge breaker".


    Reference: http://ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007041016032...
    Reference: http://www.schneider-electric.com.mx/opencms/opencms/Schneid...
Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Daniel. You have confirmed what I suspected.