KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

botadero

English translation: landfill/dump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:botadero
English translation:landfill/dump
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

18:47 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: botadero
El primer canal se encuentra sobre el botadero de marinas e intercepta las aguas que no han entrado, ni entrarán en contacto con el material depositado en el botadero.
Neozelatino
landfill (sanitary)/ dump
Explanation:
Other suggestions, depending on context

botadero - landfill / "l&ndfIl / n [c u] entierro de residuos; (before n) landfill site vertedero m or (Andes tb) botadero m (de basuras)
Oxford SuperLex


http://www.bic.state.tx.us/trip/glossary.html
Sanitary Landfill / Relleno Sanitario; Botadero

http://www.super-web.it/geologia/files/Merkel B & Al 2001 - ...
botadero = dump (eg. waste dump)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2008-02-18 16:29:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Neo. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks, landfill works well here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3landfill (sanitary)/ dump
Taña Dalglish
4 +1garbage disposal, waste dump
silviantonia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garbage disposal, waste dump


Explanation:
Eso.

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
landfill (sanitary)/ dump


Explanation:
Other suggestions, depending on context

botadero - landfill / "l&ndfIl / n [c u] entierro de residuos; (before n) landfill site vertedero m or (Andes tb) botadero m (de basuras)
Oxford SuperLex


http://www.bic.state.tx.us/trip/glossary.html
Sanitary Landfill / Relleno Sanitario; Botadero

http://www.super-web.it/geologia/files/Merkel B & Al 2001 - ...
botadero = dump (eg. waste dump)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2008-02-18 16:29:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Neo. Saludos.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks, landfill works well here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Correct.
34 mins
  -> Many thanks slothm. Very kind of you. Un abrazo.

agree  trnet: Donde se bota la basura, puede ser sanitaria pero lo dudo.
2 hrs
  -> You have a point (eek!). Thank you. Saludos.

agree  Enrique Espinosa: If it's a mining operation, I should say dump
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks Enrique. I think either dump or landfill may work here. Let us see ... Un abrazo.