KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

pozos de decantación

English translation: Decanting pits (mines)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pozos de decantación (minería)
English translation:Decanting pits (mines)
Entered by: slothm

19:32 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: pozos de decantación
Los pozos de decantación fueron rellenados y perfilados para restaurar su condición inicial.
Neozelatino
decanting pits
Explanation:
Depends om the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-14 19:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exhausted open pit mines may be refilled with tailings. ... While disposal into exhausted open pits is generally a straightforward operation
en.wikipedia.org

Allow the sludge to settle down before decanting the water. ... Look closely and remember the size of these pits. ... such sets of prominent pits are the same.
www.geocities.com

ii) in the decanting pits. The use of decanting pits was a practice consistent ... decanting pits were designed to allow only production water to pass through.
www.texaco.com

SIZE OF THE SOUTH DECANTING PIT WAS REPORTED TO BE ... PIT AND FORMER OPERATIONS AREA
www.epa.gov

waste material was conducted at each of the17 District 4 decanting-pit ... Although a standardized size or shape of pit is not recommended, decanting-pits
www.dot.ca.gov
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1decanting pitsslothm
3decanting wellsBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decanting wells


Explanation:
this would be a general term, e.g.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/197272

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decanting pits


Explanation:
Depends om the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-14 19:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exhausted open pit mines may be refilled with tailings. ... While disposal into exhausted open pits is generally a straightforward operation
en.wikipedia.org

Allow the sludge to settle down before decanting the water. ... Look closely and remember the size of these pits. ... such sets of prominent pits are the same.
www.geocities.com

ii) in the decanting pits. The use of decanting pits was a practice consistent ... decanting pits were designed to allow only production water to pass through.
www.texaco.com

SIZE OF THE SOUTH DECANTING PIT WAS REPORTED TO BE ... PIT AND FORMER OPERATIONS AREA
www.epa.gov

waste material was conducted at each of the17 District 4 decanting-pit ... Although a standardized size or shape of pit is not recommended, decanting-pits
www.dot.ca.gov


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: more common in a mining context
7 hrs