KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

lo que ocurre es que cuando tenemos impurezas en ellas es cuando no es transpare

English translation: what happens is when we have impurities in them, that's when they aren't transparent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo que ocurre es que cuando tenemos impurezas en ellas es cuando no es transpare
English translation:what happens is when we have impurities in them, that's when they aren't transparent
Entered by: Erik Bry

19:10 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining, crystal
Spanish term or phrase: lo que ocurre es que cuando tenemos impurezas en ellas es cuando no es transpare
Hola a todos!

Estoy trabajando en una traducción sobre un documental de las cuevas de cristales.
La persona que hace la entrevista pregunta por qué los cristales son transparentes.

Y la persona responde que toda sustancia debe ser transparente y luego dice lo siguiente:
...."lo que ocurre es que cuando tenemos impurezas en ellas es cuando no es transparente.

como podría traducir esta oración...

Muchas gracias de antemano...
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
what happens is when we have impurities in them, that's when they aren't transparent
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
La verdad me encantan todoas las opciones, pero esta tambien me gusta mucho! Muchas gracias nuevamente :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2What happens is that substances are not transparent when there are impurities in them
Mariano M. Vitetta
5whta it happens is that impurities inside the crystals make them not completely transparentEnrique Espinosa
4it's the impurities in them that cause them not to be clearBubo Coromandus
4The thing is, when they've got impurities (in), they're not transparent.Cinnamon Nolan
4The fact is that when we have impurities in them, it is when they are not see-through
María-Teresa Araneda
4what happens is when we have impurities in them, that's when they aren't transparent
Erik Bry
4..when there are impurities within them [the crystals] then they are not transparent
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..when there are impurities within them [the crystals] then they are not transparent


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what happens is when we have impurities in them, that's when they aren't transparent


Explanation:
HTH

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
La verdad me encantan todoas las opciones, pero esta tambien me gusta mucho! Muchas gracias nuevamente :-D

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What happens is that substances are not transparent when there are impurities in them


Explanation:
PDF] Position Paper on control of impurities of Pharmacopoeial substancesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In addition a general chapter “Control of impurities in substances for pharmaceutical use” (2), which. has been adopted in November 2003 by the European ...
www.emea.europa.eu/pdfs/vet/press/pp/005904en.pdf - Páginas similares

GMP News: New CPMP Guideline on Impurities in Pharmacopoeial ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... for Pharmaceutical Use" and General Chapter "Controls of Impurities in Substances for Pharmaceutical Use" came into force (CPMP/QWP/1529/04). ...
www.api-conference.org/eca_news_444.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Preparative Chromatography Techniques: Applications in Natural ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Kurt Hostettmann - 1998 - Science - 244 páginas
3.1.5 Impurities in Substances Separated by PTLC PTLC adsorbents contain binders and fluorescent indicators, the chemical compositions of which are not ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=3540624597...


Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andge
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Victoria Burns
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fact is that when we have impurities in them, it is when they are not see-through


Explanation:
hay varias acepciones para transparente.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The thing is, when they've got impurities (in), they're not transparent.


Explanation:
UK English
It's an interview and I think the person's reply should be on the informal side.

Also possible:
The thing is, when the crystals have impurities, ...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's the impurities in them that cause them not to be clear


Explanation:
"cuarzo transparente" en inglés es "clear quartz", tal como se describe por aquí:

http://hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/Hbase/geophys/qclear.ht...

Cuando el cuarzo contiene hierro, por ejemplo, el hierro lo hace amarillo, y entonces el cuarzo se llama "cuarzo citrino" o sólo "citrino". En este caso, el hierro constituye una "impureza". Es esta impureza la que hace que el cuarzo no sea "cuarzo transparente". Este es el significado de la locución de tu pregunta.



Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whta it happens is that impurities inside the crystals make them not completely transparent


Explanation:
what it happens is that impurities inside the crystals make them not fully transparent

I guess the question is related to the gypsum crystals in Naica, Chihuahua, Mexico; certainly a unique expression of nature. Most of the crystals of gypsum, but also quartz and calcite, are supposed to be completely transparent, translucid; but in the moment of their formation, some iron, antimonium, manganese, magnesium, fluor, or whatever impurity traped into the crystal, make it not fully transparent.

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 178
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Enrique! Exacto la traducción que estoy haciendo es sobre un documental de las Cuevas de crislaes de NAICA. Muchas gracias por tu opción!