KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

vacies esteriles

English translation: Overburden/waste rock


08:03 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / open cast mining
Spanish term or phrase: vacies esteriles
Talking about the landscape left in deactivated mining areas:
"Las cortas repartidas por el territorio (Atalaya, Cerro Colorado, Peña de Hierro) y los vacies de estéril, son los elementos distintivos del paisaje: grandes socavones y extraordinarios cerros de material removido"


Here's the author's explanation:
cuando se hace minería a cielo abierto se remueve el mineral por un lado (que se procesa en las plantas industriales) y el estéril, que es el material que cubre o rodea al mineral, por otrro. el estéril no sirve para nada y se transporta a una distancia considerable de la mina donde se deposita. esos depósitos (que forman como cerros troncocónicos) son los vacies.

Any ideas?
thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:Overburden/waste rock
Explanation:
The two terms overburden and waste rock are generally used in US, Canada and Australia mining.

In South Africa they only use the term "waste rock"

heap and slag heap still contains valuable ore and are considered non sterile material.



http://books.smenet.org/Slope_Stability/index.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-09 14:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been to Cerro Colorado......
Selected response from:

fernando romero
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5waste dumpEnrique Espinosa
3 +2slag heaps
Rod Brookes
5mine/gangue dumps
bigedsenior
5Overburden/waste rock
fernando romero
4sterile dump heapslothm
3sterile dump or heap
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slag heaps


Explanation:
Seems to correspond to the wikipedia definition below


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slag_heap
Rod Brookes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: That's what they call them in the granite quarries here in Vermont -- so maybe taking into account the comment below, "sterile slag heaps"?
4 hrs

disagree  fernando romero: slag heaps are not sterile and specific of coal mining and not copper.
12 hrs

agree  Enrique Espinosa: De acuerdo con Roderick. Disagree with Fernando: what he says it's not necessarily true.
16 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sterile dump or heap


Explanation:
Hola,

Espero que te sirvan los lugares.

Esta es una sugerencia....

saludoZ
Compactadores, que se emplean en la construcción o en el mantenimiento de pistas, de
terraplenes y en ocasiones en los vertederos o vacies, para así reducir el volumen ocupado
y mejorar la estabilidad final.
Talleres móviles y de servicios para la maquinaria pesada y fijos para las máquinas más
sencillas y móviles (volquetes, palas, tractores, etc).

http://www.minas.upm.es/dep/ExplotacionRec-Min/Descarga/labo...

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Old mineral dump. Soil: up to 2.5% Hg. Dittrichia graveolens:. up to 16500 µg/g ... El Entredicho. open pit lake. Typha dominguensis:. up to 245.000 µg/g ...
www.cluin.org/romania/presentations/2921843.pdf

aqui es un diccionario scaneado:

http://books.google.com.bo/books?id=ZmtPVLce2m0C&pg=PA232&lp...
ning Engineering of American Institute of Mining Engineers. ...... ("Dump Leaching"). -. Lixiviación en eras o montones. ("Heap Leaching"). ...
www.minas.upm.es/dep/ExplotacionRec-Min/Descarga/laboreo I.... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the mining works undertaken before the initiation of the Rosia Montana project? ..... circulation, resulted from the degrading of the sterile dump heaps and ...
www.mmediu.ro/departament_mediu/rosia_montana/pdf/indrumar-... -


Stack:

Aunque un apilado se puede considerar un objeto por los usuarios, las puestas en práctica del objeto y de sus detalles del acceso diferencian. Por ejemplo, un apilado puede ser cualquier parte superior de la pila ascendente está en la dirección o descender más alta. Puede también ser “lleno” los puntos del puntero de pila en el parte superior de la pila o “vacie” los puntos del puntero de pila apenas más allá del parte superior de la pila, donde el elemento siguiente sería empujado. La terminología completa/vacía se utiliza en la máquina del Risc de la bellota y posiblemente a otra parte.
http://www.online-dictionary.biz/english/spanish/vocabulary/...

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  fernando romero: heap can be ambiguipus due to the fact that a heap can be sterile or non sterile.
12 hrs

agree  Enrique Espinosa: heap is a heap, un montón de material, puedes ser material estéril o mineral. Me parece que Fernando exagera con sus desacuerdos. ¿Qué intentará demostrar?
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Enrique, yo creo que es muy exagerado también - y no tengo la más peregrina idea de sus razones :)- SaludoZ

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sterile dump heap


Explanation:
http://www.mmediu.ro/departament_mediu/rosia_montana/pdf/ind...
3. The possibility of the pollution with heavy metals (Fe, Cu, Pb, Zn), due to the air circulation, resulted from the degrading of the sterile dump heaps and from the current exploitation activity (explosions, rocks removal, etc.).

http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:QMZ8K5L7VkYJ:www.bio.ge...
But a garden-or a roadside or a dump heap-is by comparison

http://blog.modernmechanix.com/2007/05/08/you-and-the-obedie...
One might assume that U-238 ends up on a dump heap.

http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:PyqDy90LkxIJ:www.diva-p...
base of a dump (heap) of crushed rock. However, a dump is an unorganised pile ... consortia in non sterile conditions (Rawlings, 2002; Rossi, 1990).


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waste dump


Explanation:
Waste dump: The area where mine waste or spoil materials are disposed of or piled
http://xmlwords.infomine.com/xmlwords.htm?term=waste

Se refiere a los apilamientos de material estéril o roca sin valor. Por cierto, en español se usa la palabra estéril para describirlos, pero en Inglés no tiene la misma acepción. Un minero jamás diría steril dump o algo similar.

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 178

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Overburden/waste rock


Explanation:
The two terms overburden and waste rock are generally used in US, Canada and Australia mining.

In South Africa they only use the term "waste rock"

heap and slag heap still contains valuable ore and are considered non sterile material.



http://books.smenet.org/Slope_Stability/index.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-09 14:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been to Cerro Colorado......


    Reference: http://ndep.nv.gov/bmrr/wr&oe.pdf
    Reference: http://technology.infomine.com/WasteRockDumps/waste_files/im...
fernando romero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mine/gangue dumps


Explanation:
The waste rock from a mine is 'gangue'. When ore is processed, the waste material goes into tailings dumps.

The Gauteng provincial government is in the process of developing guidelines for the rehabilitation of mine dumps that is set to become a roadmap for the industry.
www.miningweekly.co.za/article.php?a_id=87616 - 36k - Cached
Mineweb - SUSTAINABLE MINING - Zambian waste uranium dumps under assessment
... consultancy to study some old uranium mine dumps in the Kitwe area from an ... UN commodity fund to support base metal mining in Southern Africa ...
www.mineweb.net/mineweb/view/mineweb/en/page68?oid=22051&sn... - 52k - Cached
Eastern Mineral Resources Team, USGS
Background and preliminary findings of a United States - Spain study of the environmental impact of the Roman mineral ... in the mine waste-rock dumps and in ...
minerals.usgs.gov/east/plasenzuela/background.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288