KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

máquina enlainadora

English translation: mill relining machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:máquina enlainadora
English translation:mill relining machine
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

15:46 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
Spanish term or phrase: máquina enlainadora
context: mining operations
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
mill relining machine
Explanation:
Adjunto referencias, Roberto... suerte:

Overview Introduction Feed Chute Removal and Placement Mill ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... can result in 3-12 hours of lost time before the liner replacement activities
can commence. Mill Relining Machine Mobilisation/Demobilisation. ...
www.rmeq.com.au/Relining_system/content.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Overview Introduction Three (3) Axis Mill Liner Handler Seven (7 ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... the boom and all other machine structures cannot be subjected to severe, combined
twisting and bending forces applied to Seven (7) Axis Mill Relining Machine ...
www.rmeq.com.au/Relining_equipment/MRM/content.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.rmeq.com.au ]

Mining Journal Ltd - mininginformation.com technology news- [Traduzca esta página ]
... mill manually. At South Deep, RME’s Seven Axis mill relining machine
is being used to reline an 8 m diameter mill. Andrew Waddell ...
www.mining-journal.com/MININGINFO/technews/010202.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above reference http://www.bigtyre.com.au/miningwheels.html also shows a picture of a mill relining machine
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Luiroi. Esperé otras respuestas para estar seguro.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mill relining machine
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5relining machine
Karina Pelech
4lining machinemarkaqui


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mill relining machine


Explanation:
Adjunto referencias, Roberto... suerte:

Overview Introduction Feed Chute Removal and Placement Mill ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... can result in 3-12 hours of lost time before the liner replacement activities
can commence. Mill Relining Machine Mobilisation/Demobilisation. ...
www.rmeq.com.au/Relining_system/content.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Overview Introduction Three (3) Axis Mill Liner Handler Seven (7 ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... the boom and all other machine structures cannot be subjected to severe, combined
twisting and bending forces applied to Seven (7) Axis Mill Relining Machine ...
www.rmeq.com.au/Relining_equipment/MRM/content.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.rmeq.com.au ]

Mining Journal Ltd - mininginformation.com technology news- [Traduzca esta página ]
... mill manually. At South Deep, RME’s Seven Axis mill relining machine
is being used to reline an 8 m diameter mill. Andrew Waddell ...
www.mining-journal.com/MININGINFO/technews/010202.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above reference http://www.bigtyre.com.au/miningwheels.html also shows a picture of a mill relining machine

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Luiroi. Esperé otras respuestas para estar seguro.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: esta vez llegaste primero... saludos ... :o)
6 mins
  -> gracias y mis cordiales saludos

agree  Russell Gillis: I think I saw this one before, and it appears to be a Spanglish term invented for this particular machine. Oh well...
42 mins

agree  Atacama: Especially in reference to the re-lining of the mill in question
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lining machine


Explanation:
I think this is what's being referred to. Below is a link with a picture of one.


    Reference: http://www.thihari-ot.com/prod1.htm
markaqui
United States

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relining machine


Explanation:
""La dedicación esencial de RME está destinada a la innovación y la calidad. Esto ha sido reconocido en dos ocasiones por el Instituto de Ingenieria de Australia (División Queensland) otorgándole premios por la "Excelencia a la Ingeniería". El primero, por su sistema de colocación de corazas con la ***Máquina Enlainadora*** de Molinos (1994) ahora usada en todo el mundo y el segundo, por su Máquina Descostradora de Tanques E.V.W.(1995) diseñada y construída para una gran Refinería de alúmina (óxido de aluminio). En 1997, RME ganó el prestigioso Premio BHP al Acero por su asombrosa Herramienta para Sacar Pernos de Corazas, un poderoso martillo hidraúlico sin retroimpacto.""




""RME passions are innovation and quality, recognized by winning two consecutive Institution of Engineers Australia (QLD division) Engineering Excellence Awards for our liner placement Mill ***Relining Machines*** (1994) now being used worldwide and the E.V.W. Settling Tank Descaler (1995) designed and built for a major Alumina Refinery. In 1997, RME won the prestigious BHP Steel Award for the amazing Linerbolt Removing Tool, a powerful yet recoilless hydraulic hammer.""

Por la versión suena a Spanglish, pero es una empresa australiana.

Espero que te ayude... :o)



    Reference: http://www.rmeq.com.au/company/contente.htm
    Reference: http://www.rmeq.com.au/index.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish