KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

cabeza de flotacion

English translation: flotation head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabeza de flotacion
English translation:flotation head
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

12:33 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: cabeza de flotacion
Hi Proz,
This comes up as so:
El circuito No. 2 se realiza en un molino de bolas No. 5 DENVER 8'x8' que efectúa la molienda primaria y opera en circuito cerrado con hidrociclones diámetro 15'. Estos reciben el producto molido mediante bombas SRL 5" x 4" No.3 y 4, el underflow regresa al molino No. 5 y el overflow junto con el producto de molienda secundaria es impulsado por medio de bombas SRL 5"x 4" No.5 y 6 hacia dos nidos de hidrociclones diámetro 6" cuyo overlow es la cabeza de flotación con una granulometría de 70% malla 200. El underflow va a la molienda secundaria en los molinos de bolas No. 2 DENVER 6’x 6' y No.3 COMESA 6'x 6'.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
flotation head
Explanation:
example of a text where "flotation head" is used:

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4556482.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-30 13:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another reference, which contains the terms "flotation head" and "hydrocyclone", as in your context.
http://fipr1.state.fl.us/fipr/fipr1.nsf/9b98afe317ea4f838525...$FILE/02-094-108Final.pdf
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks! it just seemed to "easy" for it be that - always looking for the "difficult" translation!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2flotation headBubo Coromandus
3flash flotationerowe


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash flotation


Explanation:
Have a look at this to see if it agrees with your text


    Reference: http://www.e-goldprospecting.com/html/flash_flotation.html
erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flotation head


Explanation:
example of a text where "flotation head" is used:

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4556482.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-30 13:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another reference, which contains the terms "flotation head" and "hydrocyclone", as in your context.
http://fipr1.state.fl.us/fipr/fipr1.nsf/9b98afe317ea4f838525...$FILE/02-094-108Final.pdf

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thanks! it just seemed to "easy" for it be that - always looking for the "difficult" translation!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Pues eso, saludos :)
1 hr
  -> gracias Yaotl, que disfrutes tu día :-) Deborah

agree  slothm: 100% correct.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, enjoy your May Day! :-) Deborah