KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

solucion agotada

English translation: exhausted solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solucion agotada
English translation:exhausted solution
Entered by: sil rodriguez

12:18 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: solucion agotada
Para lograr un buen cargado de oro sobre el carbón activado, con producción de una solución agotada sumamente pobre en oro, es necesario usar velocidades bajísimas de flujo, vale decir, que la solución rica debe pasar lentamente a través del carbón activado.
sil rodriguez
exhausted solution
Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4182671.html
The present invention relates to an electrolytic gold and silver refining ... with a solution feeding inlet, an exhausted solution outlet, and a stirrer. ... http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4632896.html
gold compounds (e.g. gold rhodanide and gold chloride), ..... To the exhausted solution was added 400 ml of the replenisher
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2004105945&IA=WO20041...
recovery of gold from tailings ... The chromium concentration in the exhausted solution was less than 0.005 ppm
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exhausted solutionslothm
4depleted solutionMario Ramirez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depleted solution


Explanation:
Parece ser el estado d la solución de oro luego de realizado el proceso

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhausted solution


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4182671.html
The present invention relates to an electrolytic gold and silver refining ... with a solution feeding inlet, an exhausted solution outlet, and a stirrer. ... http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4632896.html
gold compounds (e.g. gold rhodanide and gold chloride), ..... To the exhausted solution was added 400 ml of the replenisher
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2004105945&IA=WO20041...
recovery of gold from tailings ... The chromium concentration in the exhausted solution was less than 0.005 ppm


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs