KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

CARBON ACTIVADO

English translation: Activated carbon, activated charcoal


16:34 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / PERFORACIONES
Spanish term or phrase: CARBON ACTIVADO
NO TENGO CONTEXTO PORQUE ES UNA LISTA DE PRODUCTOS. MI PREGUNTA ES: DEBO TRADUCIR CARBON COMO "CARBON" O COMO "COAL" ¿CUAL ES LA DIFERENCIA?
puedover
Uruguay
English translation:Activated carbon, activated charcoal
Explanation:
el ´carbon´ es mineral, el charcoal es de origen biologico, por lo general de huesos calcinados de bovinos.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5activated carbon
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +3Activated carbon, activated charcoal
José J. Martínez
Summary of reference entries provided
margaret caulfield

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
activated carbon


Explanation:
See this explanation:

Activated carbon - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Activated carbon, also called activated charcoal or activated coal, is a form of carbon that has been processed to make it extremely porous and thus to have ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Activated_carbon - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
9 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
9 mins

agree  Richard Boulter
3 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs

agree  Enrique Espinosa: Se usa como filtro para impurezas en el aire y el agua. Mucha del agua que tomamos ha sido filtrada mediante carbón activado. Es más común activated carbon: http://www.tigg.com/
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Activated carbon, activated charcoal


Explanation:
el ´carbon´ es mineral, el charcoal es de origen biologico, por lo general de huesos calcinados de bovinos.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I know it as activated charcoal
1 hr

agree  slothm: Yes , activated charcoal.
4 hrs

agree  xxxNAdobato: Activated charcoal
9 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Esto se puede traducir como "activated carbon/coal/charcoal".

margaret caulfield
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14