ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

cartas de porte

English translation: waybills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartas de porte
English translation:waybills
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

20:25 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems / shipping
Spanish term or phrase: cartas de porte
Hi guys,

I was just wondering if anyone could help me translate this term...

Here is the context:

Firmar, entregar, negociar, retirar y endosar conocimientos de embarque, cartas de porte o cartas guías relativas al transporte terrestre, aéreo o marítimo.
artsandlanguage
sea waybills
Explanation:
un-interpreters.org/glossaries/transport-law-efs.doc
sea waybills lettres de transport maritime cartas de porte marítimo

http://maritimeknowhow.com/English/Know-How/Bill_of_Lading/t...

sea waybill

Definition

Shipping document that is only a receipt of cargo taken 'on board' a vessel and which, unlike a bill of lading, is not a document of title.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/sea-waybill.htm...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bill of ladingMA. EUGENIA
4 +1sea waybills
Kathryn Litherland
4air waybill (awb) y master air waybillSgallomuniz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bill of lading


Explanation:
I work for an international company and we use this term all the time.
It is widely used by most companies.

MA. EUGENIA
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
11 mins

agree  Sandra Holt
15 mins

agree  clout1945
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sea waybills


Explanation:
un-interpreters.org/glossaries/transport-law-efs.doc
sea waybills lettres de transport maritime cartas de porte marítimo

http://maritimeknowhow.com/English/Know-How/Bill_of_Lading/t...

sea waybill

Definition

Shipping document that is only a receipt of cargo taken 'on board' a vessel and which, unlike a bill of lading, is not a document of title.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/sea-waybill.htm...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air waybill (awb) y master air waybill


Explanation:
El air waybill es la carta de porte aéreo. Así como los otros dos colegas te han dicho el bill of lading-B/L, es el conocimiento de embarque de la carga a transportarse en un buque, consignada a un destinatario. El sea waybill es el recibo que se entrega como comprobante de que la carga ha sido embarcada. El air waybill es el de la carga a transportarse en avión. Existe también el Master air waybill que es el conocimiento aéreo consolidado que además tiene un número.

JSTOR: Espanol comercial para estudiantes posgraduados
El maestro-programador En las universidades de los Estados Unidos se han ... -- El contrato de transporte: elemen- tos y documentacion--la carta de porte, la guia, la guia de ferrocarril, el conocimiento de embarque, la guia aerea. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0018-2133(198709)70%3A3%3C673%3AECPEP%3E2...

JSTOR: Spanish for business graduate students
The master developer in the US universities have...- The contract of carriage: elements and documentation - the transport, the guide, the guide rail, the bill of lading, air waybill...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0018-2133(198709)70%3A3%3C673%3AECPEP%3E2...

[DOC]
Course of International Commercial Contracts
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as translated HTML
The absence of an air waybill. The legal consequence of failure or absence of a formal requirement, is the loss of the benefit of the limitation...
www.alacostarica.com/documentos/(30-3) Vctor Prez %2...

[DOC]
Curso de Contratación Comercial Internacional
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
La ausencia de carta de porte aéreo. Las consecuencia jurídica de la omisión o ausencia del requisito formal, es la pérdida del beneficio de la limitación ...
www.alacostarica.com/documentos/(30-3) Vctor Prez %2...Inter... air cargo freight:::: Electronic Forms::::

The carriage of such goods, under an air waybill, is what is called "traffic load"...
www.formasminerva.com/BancoConocimiento/F/fletes_internacio... - 62k - Cached

Fletes internacionales carga aérea :::: Formas Electrónicas ::::
El transporte de dichos bienes, amparados por una carta de porte aéreo, constituye lo que se denomina “tráfico aéreo de carga”. ...
www.formasminerva.com/BancoConocimiento/F/fletes_internacio... - 62k - En caché

New Resources Monografias.com
Contents of air waybill or the cargo receipt. Document relating to the nature of the cargo. Description of the air waybill...
www.monografias.com/New/2005-04-20.shtml - 74k - Cached

Nuevos Recursos en Monografias.com
Contenido de la carta de porte aéreo o del recibo de carga. Documento relativo a la naturaleza de la carga. Descripción de la carta de porte aéreo. ...
www.monografias.com/New/2005-04-20.shtml - 74k - En caché

Espero te sirva. Saludos, Silvia :0))

Sgallomuniz
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish