KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Portatiros de explosivos

English translation: Cartridge/bullet/detonator holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Portatiros de explosivos
English translation:Cartridge/bullet/detonator holder
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

11:47 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
Spanish term or phrase: Portatiros de explosivos
Usos del bambú:
Portatiros de explosivos para la minería
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
cartridge/bullet/detonator holder
Explanation:
it doesn't make much sense to place the explosive itself directly inside the bamboo, does it? it wouldn't make such a big BAM-BOOM
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
You hit it just right, Joao.
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4cartridge
George Rabel
4cartridge/bullet/detonator holder
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cartridge


Explanation:
just a wild guess, but I suppose you cut a section of the bamboo trunk, feel the hollow interior with explosives and seal the ends. I truly hope this is a different project and not the same psychology book you were working on.
BOOM!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
9 mins
  -> gracias EDLING

agree  Mar Brotons
42 mins
  -> Gracias Mareta

agree  diego asensio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Diego

agree  Andres Pacheco
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartridge/bullet/detonator holder


Explanation:
it doesn't make much sense to place the explosive itself directly inside the bamboo, does it? it wouldn't make such a big BAM-BOOM

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You hit it just right, Joao.
Thanks a lot!