KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

concentrado de cobre

English translation: copper concentrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concentrado de cobre
English translation:copper concentrate
Entered by: Susana Galilea

16:02 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: concentrado de cobre
no context
Fab
France
copper concentrate
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boston.com / Latest News / Business / EU raids copper mining ...
... AP) European Union antitrust investigators have raided copper mining companies in ... been
involved in anticompetitive practices in the copper concentrate market. ...
www.boston.com/dailynews/134/economy/ EU_raids_copper_mining_compani:.shtml - 21k - May 15, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Arizona Mining Association :: Mine to Market
... The mining process starts with heavy earth-moving equipment (dozers, scrapers ... This
dried material is called copper concentrate and is approximately 30 percent ...
www.azcu.org/minetomarket/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Hard Rock Mining
... The copper concentrate is dried to 6-9% moisture for shipping purposes. The copper
concentrate contains 26-32% (Cu) and is loaded in 100 ton railroad cars. ...
www.montanaresources.com/hard_rock_mining.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
well I had this one right... thank you again and again....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3copper concentrate
Marian Greenfield
4 +4copper concentrateSusana Galilea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
copper concentrate


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boston.com / Latest News / Business / EU raids copper mining ...
... AP) European Union antitrust investigators have raided copper mining companies in ... been
involved in anticompetitive practices in the copper concentrate market. ...
www.boston.com/dailynews/134/economy/ EU_raids_copper_mining_compani:.shtml - 21k - May 15, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Arizona Mining Association :: Mine to Market
... The mining process starts with heavy earth-moving equipment (dozers, scrapers ... This
dried material is called copper concentrate and is approximately 30 percent ...
www.azcu.org/minetomarket/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Hard Rock Mining
... The copper concentrate is dried to 6-9% moisture for shipping purposes. The copper
concentrate contains 26-32% (Cu) and is loaded in 100 ton railroad cars. ...
www.montanaresources.com/hard_rock_mining.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
well I had this one right... thank you again and again....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides: yes
27 mins

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
40 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
copper concentrate


Explanation:
Large Agitators maintain Copper Concentrate homogeneity in ...
Large Agitators maintain Copper Concentrate homogeneity in Pipeline
Surge tanks. By Peter McGovern. P.Eng. MISSISSAUGA, ON - October ...
www.haywardgordon.com/press/press_03.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

MIM Presentation - MIM Copper Growth Strategy
... FAQs, Increasing copper concentrate output. ... Increasing copper concentrate output;
Potential for early open cut development; Limited early impact on infrastructure; ...
www.mim.com.au/ presentation.cfm?presentationID=18&slideID=361 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

MIM Presentation - Mount Isa Analyst Briefing
... FAQs, Copper Concentrate Production. Mount ... Production; Concentrator Throughput;
Copper Concentrate Production; Copper Concentrate Produced; ...
www.mim.com.au/ presentation.cfm?presentationID=8&slideID=106 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mim.com.au ]

Welcome to Copper Concentrate.com
A Copper Concentrate Auction Web Site. CopperConcentrate.com facilitates periodic
auctions of copper concentrate over the Internet in an interactive format. ...
www.copperconcentrate.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Minister releases Copper Concentrate Smelter Viability Study
September 19, 1997 (Mines and Energy). Minister releases Copper Concentrate
Smelter Viability Study. Charles J. Furey, Minister of ...
www.gov.nf.ca/releases/1997/mines&en/0919n02.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

BHP Copper Concentrate Storage Bin and Loader
... and both take and send these two photos of the storage bin/loader used to transfer
the product of the BHP Robinson Mill -- copper concentrate -- to railroad ...
nn.railfan.net/loader/conloader.htm - Similar pages

Minerals Engineering International Online - Gravity Concentration ...
Search Site: MEI Online: Gravity Concentration: Latest News. :: 14th
Copper Concentrate Falcon Commissioned (June 25, 2002) Falcon ...
www.min-eng.com/gravity/15.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Combustion of Copper Concentrate Particles in a Stagnant Gas ... - [ Translate this page ]
Combustion of Copper Concentrate Particles in a Stagnant Gas Furnace.
A. Thomas, JR Grace and IV Samarasekera. Pages 187-194. Abstract ...
pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cmq/18739-2.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]The Rheological Properties of a Copper Concentrate Slurry: From ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Huynh, Jenkins and Ralston Page 1 The Rheological Properties of a Copper
Concentrate Slurry: From Surface Chemistry to Pipeline Transport Le Huynh, Paul ...
www.rheofuture.de/papers2002/300702_au_01.pdf - Similar pages

Plant sells copper concentrate
Support our advertisers - click here. July 28, 2000. Plant sells copper
concentrate. Zolotoi Rog A Primorye ore mining company has ...
vn.vladnews.ru/Arch/2000/ISS224/text/biz4.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides: yes
26 mins

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
40 mins

agree  rhandler
4 hrs