KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

esteriles

English translation: barren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esteriles
English translation:barren
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

16:09 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: esteriles
mining industry
Fab
France
barren
Explanation:
100 %. Good luck, Fab!
Re.: 2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3 + own experince

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 05:17:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much for your grading, Fab! My kid is 21 already, so I\'ve got a little more time for research :). Best regards to your babe from Moscow!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you very much.. I am such in a hurry and with a new born baby.. It has been a bit difficult to search more deeply...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3barren
Сергей Лузан
5worthless material, waste, spoilxxxLia Fail
4sterile [ore]
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barren


Explanation:
100 %. Good luck, Fab!
Re.: 2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3 + own experince

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 05:17:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much for your grading, Fab! My kid is 21 already, so I\'ve got a little more time for research :). Best regards to your babe from Moscow!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much.. I am such in a hurry and with a new born baby.. It has been a bit difficult to search more deeply...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides: barren es el término
4 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD):
1 hr
  -> Hola Elias!!! Gracias.

agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sterile [ore]


Explanation:
A bit of context would help...

... Consumption of water, electricity, fuel-oil and explosives - Atmospheric waste
(ventilation) - Solid waste (sterile ore) - Liquid waste (used water ...
apella.ac-limoges.fr/col-fabre-sulpice/anglais/clg/ eng_travauxeleves/eng_smj/eng_environnement2.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Utility, Industry, and Corporation News
... expertise in the following areas: · Treatment of weak radioactive waste waters;
· Bioremediation of dumps of radioactive sterile ore; · Bioremediation and ...
www.npjonline.com/NPJMain.nsf/0/ 097ab82617252835862569220057da4e?OpenDocument - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

CSIRO Land and Water - Scientific Publications 1995
... pads. Phase 4: Tests of degradation rates of cyanide by B14 in columns
of natural and sterile ore under controlled conditions. Report ...
www.clw.csiro.au/publications/1995-pubs.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worthless material, waste, spoil


Explanation:
Career Guidance : Mining & Petroleum Engineering
... Mining engineers are involved in finding the source of valuable mineral deposits
located ... way, separating as much as possible of the worthless material from the ...
siplweb.com/test/smtl/career/mining.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Holden/Marolt Mining and Ranching Museum Site
... Founded as a silver mining camp in 1879, by I890 Aspen was the single ... Works as a
concentrator (a process of discarding some of the worthless material to make ...
www.aspenhistory.org/hm.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Gold Bug 2 at Crow Creek
... bit of work. Worthless material caved onto much of the virgin ground,
and later mining covered much in tailings. Finally, the area ...
www.akmining.com/mine/jour105.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Old Stream Layers at Crow Creek
... In particular, the inability to see the material means more worthless material is
dredged ... a backhoe up the creek grooming a place for a GPAA mining party the ...
www.akmining.com/mine/jour107.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.akmining.com ]

Petroglyphs, Epigraphy, Archaeology, Archeoastronomy, Pre- ...
... we must note that the dispursal of slag from recent historic mining operations
is limited to dumps of major quantities of relatively worthless material. ...
www.equinox-project.com/metal.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Kingston Observer
... emerge: First, the Lyons material is not worthless. ... In fact, the material was of
such quality it ... The suspended Lyons mining activity undercuts the elevation ...
kingstonobserver.com/feature-ball-field.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Mine Box
... In mining, it often refers to a contract covering a mining claim(s). ... OVERBURDEN:
Worthless, unconsolidated surface material such as earth, sand and ...
www.minebox.com/glossary.asp - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary
... The classification of an ore according to the desired or worthless material in it ... Longwall
mining A form of underground coal mining whereby the seam is removed ...
www.mim.com.au/glossary.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]GLOSSARY OF TERMS USED IN MINING & METAL DETECTING
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Dump – the pile or heap of “waste” material from any mining operation. ... the
minerals, like gold and silver, float while the worthless material sinks. ...
home.att.net/~desert-gold-diggers/ articles/harnack2.pdf - Similar pages

GLOSSARY OF TERMS USED IN MINING & METAL DETECTING
... Dump - the pile or heap of "waste" material from any mining operation ... or chemicals,
the minerals, like gold and silver, float while the worthless material sinks ...
home.att.net/~desert-gold-diggers/ articles/harnack2.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


ALSO POSSIBLE:
Spoil The layers of dirt that cover coal seams. Spoil is also called overburden
http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:YYTeF0THRQ4J:bmacoal.com...


Spoil heap
The pile of dirt produced by mining operations and stacked at the surface of a mine either in conical heaps or in layered deposits.
http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:-aXYtyv4x4oJ:www.mim.com...

ESCOMBRERA
Depósito donde se disponen de manera ordenada los materiales o ***residuos no aprovechables (estériles)*** procedentes de las labores de extracción minera

http://www.google.ie/search?q=cache:y7fMv6Z5EA0J:www.menergi...



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4