ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

cargas de viento

English translation: wind loads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargas de viento
English translation:wind loads
Entered by: xxxTradTeam

14:44 Jul 13, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mineria
Spanish term or phrase: cargas de viento
"Las cargas de viento en estructuras de correas transportadoras, deberán tomar en cuenta los pasamanos, cubiertas de correa, bandejas de cables, polines, correas y material".
xxxTradTeam
wind loads
Explanation:
El término "carga" en español corresponde, en este contexto de cálculo estructural, al inglés "load". Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

http://worldwidescience.org/topicpages/multi/ES/w/wind loads...
http://www.iawe.org/Proceedings/11ACWE/11ACWE-Merlano.pdf
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/energy_power_ge...
http://pt.scribd.com/doc/9377576/SpanishEnglish-Construction...
Selected response from:

Sergio Campo
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wind loads
Sergio Campo
3wind pressure(s)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wind pressure(s)


Explanation:
Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-07-13 14:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Results[PDF] WIND CODE EVALUATION FORM - CUBA
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.acs-aec.org/Documents/Disasters/Projects/ACS_ND.../CUBA...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Evaluation conducted by Carlos Llanes Burón. NAME OF DOCUMENT: NC 285: 2003. Carga de Viento. Método de Cálculo. (Wind Pressure Loads. Calculating Method) ...
►[PDF] COMPARATIVA ENTRE CRISTAL COMÚN, CRISTAL SEMITEMPLADO Y TEMPLEX - [ Translate this page ]
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.vitro.com/vidrio_plano_arquitectonico/docs/ingles/Templ... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
LA FLEXION CON DE VIENTO. DE VIENTO. DE VIENTO. CARGA DE VIENTO Wind pressure of 196 kg/cm2. Wind pressure of 393 kg/cm2. Wind pressure of 780 kg/cm2 ...

Tutorial ETABS - [ Translate this page ]
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.scribd.com/doc/5676103/Tutorial-ETABS - CachedSimilar
9 Sep 2008 – edificación especificado, cuando la carga de viento fue definida, en este caso, ASCE 798. Figura 40 El formulario Wind Pressure Coefficients ...

Paso 5 ASIGNAR CARGAS DE GRAVEDAD - [ Translate this page ]
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.scribd.com/.../Paso-5-ASIGNAR-CARGAS-DE-GRAVEDAD - Cached23 Mar 2011 – de modo que la carga de viento puede ser originada en el ...


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mike, you're very kind!!!


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wind loads


Explanation:
El término "carga" en español corresponde, en este contexto de cálculo estructural, al inglés "load". Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

http://worldwidescience.org/topicpages/multi/ES/w/wind loads...
http://www.iawe.org/Proceedings/11ACWE/11ACWE-Merlano.pdf
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/energy_power_ge...
http://pt.scribd.com/doc/9377576/SpanishEnglish-Construction...

Sergio Campo
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias has sido muy amable!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS: See my disc. entry.
25 mins
  -> Thanks FVS. Your disc. entry is right on the money

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, it means the load which the wind places on the structures
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr
  -> Gracias, psicutrinius

agree  Esperanza González
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esperanza

agree  axies
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel