KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

desmonte

English translation: discarded ore or rock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desmonte
English translation:discarded ore or rock
Entered by: xxxOso

02:15 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Spanish term or phrase: desmonte
some mining term
fsp
discarded ore or rock
Explanation:
desmonte, m. 5. (pl.) (min.) discarded ore or rock
Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dictionary©

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2discarded ore or rockxxxOso
5 +1dismantling OR clearanceBecky Spangle
5excavationDonQuijote
4clearing, excavation, cut, dirt movingcarosisi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excavation


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discarded ore or rock


Explanation:
desmonte, m. 5. (pl.) (min.) discarded ore or rock
Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dictionary©

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, willmatter ¶:^)

agree  Clara Fuentes
195 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Clarita ¶:^)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dismantling OR clearance


Explanation:
WE NEED CONTEXT...Give us the sentence!
I recently had to translate this term repeatedly in an environmental study for a mine company. Dismantling would be the correct word if they are talking about the mine closure phase. Desmonte=clearance, when they are talking about stripping the land, clearing plant growth, etc.

Becky Spangle
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
4 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearing, excavation, cut, dirt moving


Explanation:
todo depende del contexto.también está la palabra desmontes en minería que se traduce por deads.

suerte!

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish