KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

kilataje

English translation: karatage or caratage (depends on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:kilataje
English translation:karatage or caratage (depends on context)
Entered by: Ltemes

10:24 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems / business
Spanish term or phrase: kilataje
It is an educational text. The topic is jewlery making, and it is explained the value of the jewels is related to its "kilataje" (amount of carats).

Is there a word other than carats to say "kilataje"?
AnaBlyth
karatage or caratage (depends on context)
Explanation:
AnaBlyth--

Here's some info. It depends whether the text is talking about gold or the size of a gemstone. I can't tell from your context so I'm giving you both terms and here's a pretty good explanation.

KARATAGE
You've probably heard the term "karat gold."
"Karat" with a “K” is a measure of gold's purity. Carat with a “C” measures the size of a gemstone.

Pure gold is 24-karat. 100% gold. The ultimate in richness, with a unique supple quality that lets it be shaped and molded into spectacular jewelry with a glow that transcends all others.

Much of today's gold is mixed with a percentage of alloys--metals that make it harder, stronger.

The karat mark tells you the percentage of pure gold to alloy. The higher the karat, the purer the gold. For example, 18 karat gold is 75% pure gold and 25% alloyed metals.

World Gold Council > jewellery > technology > caratage of ...... The
Caratage (Karatage) System For Gold Jewellery Gold jewellery/ jewelry is usually described in terms of caratage (karatage), which is an indication of its ...
www.gold.org/jewellery/technology/caratage/ - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-24 12:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diamonds: The politics of caratage... Industry | Previous | Next. Diamonds: The politics of caratage. Reshma Krishnan. THOUGH THE gods have smiled on the gems and jewellery ...
www.blonnet.com/iw/2000/10/15/stories/0515e051.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1karatage or caratage (depends on context)
Ltemes
3number of caratsMaria Teijido


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number of carats


Explanation:
I don't think there's a one-word term for it...

Maria Teijido
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karatage or caratage (depends on context)


Explanation:
AnaBlyth--

Here's some info. It depends whether the text is talking about gold or the size of a gemstone. I can't tell from your context so I'm giving you both terms and here's a pretty good explanation.

KARATAGE
You've probably heard the term "karat gold."
"Karat" with a “K” is a measure of gold's purity. Carat with a “C” measures the size of a gemstone.

Pure gold is 24-karat. 100% gold. The ultimate in richness, with a unique supple quality that lets it be shaped and molded into spectacular jewelry with a glow that transcends all others.

Much of today's gold is mixed with a percentage of alloys--metals that make it harder, stronger.

The karat mark tells you the percentage of pure gold to alloy. The higher the karat, the purer the gold. For example, 18 karat gold is 75% pure gold and 25% alloyed metals.

World Gold Council > jewellery > technology > caratage of ...... The
Caratage (Karatage) System For Gold Jewellery Gold jewellery/ jewelry is usually described in terms of caratage (karatage), which is an indication of its ...
www.gold.org/jewellery/technology/caratage/ - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-24 12:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diamonds: The politics of caratage... Industry | Previous | Next. Diamonds: The politics of caratage. Reshma Krishnan. THOUGH THE gods have smiled on the gems and jewellery ...
www.blonnet.com/iw/2000/10/15/stories/0515e051.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Adarve
1 hr
  -> gracias Adriana