KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Andesita

English translation: andesite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Andesita
English translation:andesite
Entered by: xxxmyrc

16:48 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: Andesita
Es un mineral, en Inglés 'andesite' se escribe con 's' o con 'z'?
xxxmyrc
andesite
Explanation:
En mi diccionario de geología así figura y además:

Mineral Information Institute - Andesite - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Andesite. MII Photo, Mineral Information Institute -- www.mii.org | Common Minerals
| |Mineral Photos| |Minerals by Type| |Minerals Alphabetically| | For ...
www.mii.org/Minerals/photoandesite.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

USGS Certificate of Analysis Andesite, AGV-2 (Geochemical ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Andesite, AGV-2. ... Certificate Information. Issued 4-30-98 Denver, Colorado Dr.
Geoff Plumlee US Geological Survey Central Region Mineral Resources Team. ...
minerals.cr.usgs.gov/geo_chem_stand/andesite2.html
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8andesite
Andrés Martínez
5 +1andesiteCarinaK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
andesite


Explanation:
En mi diccionario de geología así figura y además:

Mineral Information Institute - Andesite - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Andesite. MII Photo, Mineral Information Institute -- www.mii.org | Common Minerals
| |Mineral Photos| |Minerals by Type| |Minerals Alphabetically| | For ...
www.mii.org/Minerals/photoandesite.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

USGS Certificate of Analysis Andesite, AGV-2 (Geochemical ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Andesite, AGV-2. ... Certificate Information. Issued 4-30-98 Denver, Colorado Dr.
Geoff Plumlee US Geological Survey Central Region Mineral Resources Team. ...
minerals.cr.usgs.gov/geo_chem_stand/andesite2.html


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Oops ! Había contestado dando la versión en español. Estoy brillante hoy día. Snif...
3 mins
  -> Bueno, un despiste lo tenemos todos... muchas gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Veronick
8 mins
  -> Gracias Veronick

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
20 mins
  -> Gracias Ma. Fernanda

agree  Adriana Adarve
29 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  Cristina Santos
32 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  Mayte Hernandez-Beacham: If it is the volcanic rock, derived from the Andeans Mountains? If it is, I agree.
54 mins
  -> Thank you Mayte

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you again willmatter

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria Carla

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andesite


Explanation:
In its "Mars Gazette" the American Museum of Natural History mentions that the Pathfinder found "one crusty looking rock....called andesite...."


    Reference: http://www.amnh.org/rose/mars/pl8.html
CarinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: tambien
35 mins