ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Texto Unico Ordenado

English translation: Unique Arranged Text / Single Revised Text

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Texto Unico Ordenado
English translation:Unique Arranged Text / Single Revised Text
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

20:24 Sep 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Legal
Spanish term or phrase: Texto Unico Ordenado
In a legal contract for mining operations. Full context: "Declaran las partes que de conformidad con el Art.206º del Texto Unico Ordenado de la Ley General de Minería, D.S. Nº 014-92-EM...". Any ideas on what to do with "Texto Unico Ordenado"?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Unique Arranged Text / Single Revised Text
Explanation:
El primer link es de una página de una institución gubernamental del Perú.

Espero te ayude.


PROINVERSION
... 5 Unique Arranged Text approved by Supreme Decree 55-99-EF, modified by Laws 28144,
28145 and 28146. ... 8 Texto Único Ordenado aprobado por el Decreto Supremo ...
www.proinversion.gob.pe/english/ orientacion/empresas/cont_1.htm

[PDF] Revista Legal
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... provisions set forth in Article 8, item j), of the Single Revised Text of the ... De
conformidad al inciso j) del Artículo 8° del Texto Único Ordenado de la Ley ...
www.munizlaw.com/Productos/ Revista-Legal/2002/SETIEMBRE.PDF
Selected response from:

ceciliar
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia! This one had me stumped! In the end, I went with "Single Revised Text" as it sounds less literal and comes from a non-Peruvian source. Yes the translation is for Peru, but I don't trust that translation on the Government web site. Anywa, thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Harmonized TextJorge Gonza
4 +1Unique Arranged Text / Single Revised Textceciliar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unique Arranged Text / Single Revised Text


Explanation:
El primer link es de una página de una institución gubernamental del Perú.

Espero te ayude.


PROINVERSION
... 5 Unique Arranged Text approved by Supreme Decree 55-99-EF, modified by Laws 28144,
28145 and 28146. ... 8 Texto Único Ordenado aprobado por el Decreto Supremo ...
www.proinversion.gob.pe/english/ orientacion/empresas/cont_1.htm

[PDF] Revista Legal
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... provisions set forth in Article 8, item j), of the Single Revised Text of the ... De
conformidad al inciso j) del Artículo 8° del Texto Único Ordenado de la Ley ...
www.munizlaw.com/Productos/ Revista-Legal/2002/SETIEMBRE.PDF

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia! This one had me stumped! In the end, I went with "Single Revised Text" as it sounds less literal and comes from a non-Peruvian source. Yes the translation is for Peru, but I don't trust that translation on the Government web site. Anywa, thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

62 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Harmonized Text


Explanation:
I would drop "Unico"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 62 days (2004-11-07 23:17:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Check this out, anyway:
www.oas.org/juridico/spanish/chi_res47.pdf

Jorge Gonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion, jorge, but I already graded this question 62 days ago. In any event, I can't drop "unico", since that was part of the original Spanish term! But I do appreciate your input, and "harmonized text" would have been a good alternative.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the suggestion, jorge, but I already graded this question 62 days ago. In any event, I can't drop "unico", since that was part of the original Spanish term! But I do appreciate your input, and "harmonized text" would have been a good alternative.