KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

ensayos mineralurgicos

English translation: mineralurgic tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensayos mineralurgicos
English translation:mineralurgic tests
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

14:23 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: ensayos mineralurgicos
Régimen Impositivo de la Actividad Minera
Impuesto a las Ganancias
Las explotaciones mineras se encuentran sujetas al impuesto a las ganancias.
Los beneficiarios del régimen pueden "deducir en el balance impositivo" el 100% de los montos invertidos en gastos de prospección, ensayos mineralurgicos?
3qs
mineralurgic tests
Explanation:
Gemcom America Latina Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... University of Santiago. The topics were Open Pit Projects, Open Pit Planning
and Mineralurgic Process Evaluation. Ricardo Burgos ...
www.gemcomsoftware.com/americalatina.asp - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

FACULTIES AND SCHOOLS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Madrid. "Rocks Ornamentales" ETSIM. Madrid. Mineralurgic Technology Character
TR. Professors: D. Manuel López Jiménez. Cuatrimestral ...
www.uco.es/.../rectorado/internac/rel_inter/ prog_europ/socrates/ects/english/fac_y_escuelas/fac_esc_41.html - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mineral assays
bigedsenior
4 +2mineralurgic tests
Roxana Cortijo
4 +1Mineralogical assaysDavid Brown


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mineralogical assays


Explanation:
Materials and methods Mineralogical assays First, samples were taken at
ten different locations at La Banya spit of the Ebro Delta. ...
www.im.microbios.org/10june00/06 Urmeneta.pdf - Similar pages

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
0 min

agree  Stuart Allsop
12 mins

disagree  bigedsenior: This term is used in ecological and environmental testing, not mineral testing for ore content.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mineralurgic tests


Explanation:
Gemcom America Latina Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... University of Santiago. The topics were Open Pit Projects, Open Pit Planning
and Mineralurgic Process Evaluation. Ricardo Burgos ...
www.gemcomsoftware.com/americalatina.asp - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

FACULTIES AND SCHOOLS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Madrid. "Rocks Ornamentales" ETSIM. Madrid. Mineralurgic Technology Character
TR. Professors: D. Manuel López Jiménez. Cuatrimestral ...
www.uco.es/.../rectorado/internac/rel_inter/ prog_europ/socrates/ects/english/fac_y_escuelas/fac_esc_41.html - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares



Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Susana

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias, Cecilia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mineral assays


Explanation:
This is the term used in mining operations. "Mineralogical" is used in connection wirh environmental tests for trace minerals in soil and water.

... 517. Mining and Mining Claims ... of the federal government in the operation of a mineral assay service or similar analytical service, the cost of which ...
www.leg.state.or.us/ors/516.html


assay data quality management
Assay Data Quality Management. Use of high quality data is the best means of reducing uncertainty in feasibility studies and other project evaluation work. ... Major commercial mineral assay laboratories have access to the latest, most advanced analytical ... sensitive sector of the exploration and mining industry. The quality of work ...
www.golder.com.au/mining/ServicesAssayDataQualityManagement...


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: In the dictionary assay is defined as " 3 : analysis (as of an ore or drug) to determine the presence, absence, or quantity of one or more components"
24 mins