KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

prevision

English translation: provision (of funds/money)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prevision
English translation:provision (of funds/money)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:54 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: prevision
Espero puedan ayudarme. el texto tiene que ver con la actividad minera y dice asi:
e)Previsión para conservación del medio ambiente
Se establece una obligación de constituir una previsión especial para prevenir y subsanar las alteraciones ambientales que pudieran producciones ambientales que pudieran producirse. La fijación del monto de previsión queda a criterio de la empresa.
accrual puede ser?
laste
provision (of funds/money)
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4provision (of funds/money)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1Preventive measures
George Rabel
5Prevision amount for the .......
Susana Betti


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preventive measures


Explanation:
.. for the protection (or conservation) of the environment

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth. but see my question to the asker.

neutral  Susana Betti: they are not measures, it refers to money , foreseeing possible damages.
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provision (of funds/money)


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
0 min
  -> thanks andy

agree  Roxana Cortijo: Sí. También allowance
7 mins
  -> thanks Roxana

agree  Marcela Loira
13 mins
  -> thanks mloira

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days7 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prevision amount for the .......


Explanation:
It is hereby established the obligation of making a special previson to prevent and ..........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 55 mins (2004-12-10 02:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"prevision\"

Susana Betti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish